Live Streaming with Resolume & OBS Studio

Stay up to date with important updates, artist showcases and more
Post Reply
MarkyMark
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2020 09:40
Location: The Hague

Live Streaming with Resolume & OBS Studio

Post by MarkyMark »

Right now the whole world seems in lockdown and unfortunately that means there’s not a lot of VJing going around these days. There’s a lot of creatives in this crisis that are using streaming to put out their work.

Here at Resolume HQ (well, not really since we’re working from home) we’ve gotten a lot of questions about streaming Resolume. We’ve written an article and made a quick tip video to help you getting started with your streaming career.

phpBB [video]

User avatar
vmhstech
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 04:33
Location: Murrieta California, United States

Re: Live Streaming with Resolume & OBS Studio

Post by vmhstech »

Have they added the audio over NDI? Not trying to be negative but this would be relatively inefficient solution in showing how to stream from Resolume to OBS without and audio solution.

Maybe I missed that update???

martijnooms
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 18:23

Re: Live Streaming with Resolume & OBS Studio

Post by martijnooms »

Does this only work with resolume arena 7?
I'm on resolume arena 5.1.4, but can't seem to find the NDI option under "Output".

I've downloaded the following:
- OBS studio
- NDI plugin as described in the "latest" github page of NDI (4.9 followed by 4.5.1 runtimes)
- NDI Tools (for cam input later on)

Way of working:
- I start Resolume arena 5
- Followed by starting OBS Studio (v25)

Nothing is visible in resolume
Any advice on what I'm doing wrong?

Thanks in advance
Regards
Martijn Ooms

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4559
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Live Streaming with Resolume & OBS Studio

Post by Zoltán »

martijnooms wrote:
Wed May 13, 2020 18:32
Does this only work with resolume arena 7?
I'm on resolume arena 5.1.4, but can't seem to find the NDI option under "Output".
Indeed, Arena 5 doesn't have NDI built in.
If you're on Mac, you can use Syphon to OBS, on Windows, you could try Display or Game capture.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply