Resolume Quick Tip: Load single decks

Stay up to date with important updates, artist showcases and more
Post Reply
Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Resolume Quick Tip: Load single decks

Post by Joris »

After having revealed it in writing on the forum, here's a video of it as well:



Now go double click yourself some new compositions on the fly!

User avatar
vj granda
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 11:34
Location: Andorra

Re: Resolume Quick Tip: Load single decks

Post by vj granda »

thanks master !!!!

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1303
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Resolume Quick Tip: Load single decks

Post by cosmowe »

I said it before: WONDERFULL! :P
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Basic
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 09:39
Location: UK

Re: Resolume Quick Tip: Load single decks

Post by Basic »

Very nice Joris!!! good tip! thanks for sharing!

itsBREX
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2019 22:16

Re: Resolume Quick Tip: Load single decks

Post by itsBREX »

I am unable to do this in Arena v7.1.2 (7.1.2.69101) on Mac OS X 10.14.6 (18G3020). Dragging and dropping doesn't work, double clicking the deck from the Compositions panel into a new empty deck doesn't work either. Both overwrite the content of the first deck. It's really weird. It's as if my main composition is locked somehow, but I've checked that 'Lock Content' is not enabled.

Anybody have a fix for this?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4559
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume Quick Tip: Load single decks

Post by Zoltán »

itsBREX wrote:
Thu Apr 23, 2020 02:01
Both overwrite the content of the first deck.
This happens when a deck in your current composition is the same deck as the other one.
The decks have unique IDs behind the scenes, they get these when they are created.
When you save a composition under a different name, that keeps the decks Unique ID. Resolume decks are treated by their Unique id-s, so when you load a deck with the same ID, the one that 's already opened is replaced.

We have a ticket regarding this, we'll look into a workaround for this.

Meanwhile, what you can do, would be creating new compositions and decks when you start working on new stuff to minimize the chances of deck copies.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply