connecting devices

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
phnago
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 20:25

connecting devices

Post by phnago »

anyone knows how I connect my gopro or 5D on resolume?
thanks

Sadler
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 240
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 23:55

Re: connecting devices

Post by Sadler »

I've just tried SparkoCam with my 600D which works quite well. Also allowed me to use my MS Lifecam Studio which normally doesn't work in Resolume.

I don't have a GoPro but here's a nice example of using GoPro's in a multicam setup with Resolume as the controller.

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 799
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: connecting devices

Post by He2neg »

i also think about how to use my gopro as live input...

i think you need some kind of input card / externat recorder
(blackmagic intensiti / BM recorder) so you can transform your gopro signal.

if there is another way (cheaper) of doing it i also would be happy to know it.


It is possible to "stream" your gopro via the Wlan prewie option but you will have ~3 sec delay.
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Lemur / BirdDog Studio NDI
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT|a|posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Post Reply