questions

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
pravda23
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 09:23

questions

Post by pravda23 »

so many questions. googled all i can and still half way there, help a noob out

1. how to run audio-reactive visuals such as g-force and vsxu as sources in resolume
2. how to connect canon SLR camera as a live feed into resolume in win 8 - directshow?
3. how to DELETE a midi assigned parameter in resolume

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 778
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: questions

Post by He2neg »

Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Lemur / BirdDog Studio NDI
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT|a|posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: questions

Post by Joris »

1. On PC, you can look into Spout. Apparently Vxsu got native Spout support today.

2. I don't think Canon cameras are supported by Directshow, so you will need to use a capture card to capture the HDMI signal and feed it into Resolume.

3. Select it and press Backspace ;)

DayVeeJay
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 388
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 23:38
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: questions

Post by DayVeeJay »

There's a Canon2Syphon app out there. I tried it with my Rebel T2i. The quality was very disappointing. It looked like a crappy webcam.

pravda23
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 09:23

Re: questions

Post by pravda23 »

Joris wrote:3. Select it and press Backspace ;)
finding this simple task ineffective - i have the opacity parameter of stripper midi mapped to rotary #1 of the dashboard control on my master comp. backspace, delete, right click can't remove the mapping from either of the parameters in both normal and midi map mode. help!

Sadler
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 240
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 23:55

Re: questions

Post by Sadler »

For Canon DSLR this works: http://sparkosoft.com/sparkocam

Funk-tion Media
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 09:21

Re: questions

Post by Funk-tion Media »

Might the mapping be on the "Application Midi Map" and you are trying to delete it while in "composition midi map"? This used to confuse me when I started up with Resolume. Also be sure to try to delete the midi mapping on both "Focuses" of the application midi map called "layer" and "deck". Just some idea's hope it helps.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: questions

Post by Joris »

i have the opacity parameter of stripper midi mapped to rotary #1 of the dashboard control on my master comp.
You're talking about two different things here.

A link to the dashboard can be removed by right-clicking on the parameter name ( so not the dashboard dial ).
RightClickParam.gif
RightClickParam.gif (421.66 KiB) Viewed 6274 times

pravda23
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 09:23

Re: questions

Post by pravda23 »

much appreciated. quality forum!

pravda23
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 09:23

Re: questions

Post by pravda23 »

just bought sparkocam, already seeing the potential. thanks

Image

Post Reply