R5 KILLED performance on all machines(6)

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: R5 KILLED performance on all machines(6)

Post by Joris »

Where were you when we were gathering quotes for the newsletter?

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1331
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: R5 KILLED performance on all machines(6)

Post by cosmowe »

hmmm... on which date was that? ....I have to look in my calendar :mrgreen:
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

User avatar
Dubrunner
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:02
Location: Brisbane

Re: R5 KILLED performance on all machines(6)

Post by Dubrunner »

The latest Resolume has also killed the FPS on my laptop.
I've got a GTX 970m. It used to run at 60 FPS.

With latest update same content/ compositions run at 30-48 FPS or worse....

Resolume 4 runs at 60 FPS.

I've tried reinstalling Resolume 5/ wiping off plugins etc but still the frame rate is terrible now =(.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: R5 KILLED performance on all machines(6)

Post by Joris »

Sounds like your computer is not configured to switch to the powerful GPU for Arena 5 yet.

Post Reply