R5 KILLED performance on all machines(6)

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
User avatar
cvanhoose
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 22:18

R5 KILLED performance on all machines(6)

Post by cvanhoose »

I have gone through a bit of testing this last week since release of R5.
IT HAS KILLED MY PERFORMANCE, on all machines, 6 of them.
Just bought a new macbook Pro to test, R4.2.1 from an image install, works perfect.
R4.2.2 and R5 when installed kills everything.

Just simply making my composition to 7200x1200 drops my frames to 12fps with no video playing.
It will jump up to 60 sometimes - 200fps. VERY UNSTABLE!

Anyone else having issues?

Just simply adding a monitor will drop the frames to 30 fps.

I have been running Resolume for years flawlessly.

Was there additions made to R4.2.2 to add Spout also? It seems to affect that version also now.

PLEASE SUGGESTIONS - I have many show coming up!
:o :o :o :o :o

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4991
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: R5 KILLED performance on all machines(6)

Post by Zoltán »

just use the 4.2.1 for now.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
cvanhoose
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 22:18

Re: R5 KILLED performance on all machines(6)

Post by cvanhoose »

Confirmed- five(5) 1920x1080 outputs @60hz locked to 5 monitors........

very disappointing after dropping a lot of dough on new version for all my machines and not being able to use the features.

A simple composition of 7200X1080 in R5 and R4.2.2 with no monitors connected drops my fps to 15-20fps. Spout seems to affect the fps when toggled by 10fps.

User avatar
cvanhoose
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 22:18

Re: R5 KILLED performance on all machines(6)

Post by cvanhoose »

AND....... here is the mac results also.
Existing 4.2.1 install from 6 months ago
Existing 4.2.1 install from 6 months ago
4.2.1 installed 6 months ago - retina MBP 15" GT 650M
R5
R5
R5 installed - same machine - retina MBP 15" GT650M

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4991
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: R5 KILLED performance on all machines(6)

Post by Zoltán »

are you using maybe an effect plugin on both machines which is not installed by resolume?

I tried a 7200x1080 comp, playing 3 layers, output to windowed, stable 43 fps on 2012 retina MBP gt650, El Capitan
Attachments
Képernyőfotó 2015-10-24 - 15.56.34.png
Last edited by Zoltán on Sat Oct 24, 2015 15:29, edited 1 time in total.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1342
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: R5 KILLED performance on all machines(6)

Post by cosmowe »

Hi cvanhoose,
right now I am also doing some testing with R5....may you upload us your Composition and all we need to simulate your situation?

Best wishes
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

User avatar
cvanhoose
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 22:18

Re: R5 KILLED performance on all machines(6)

Post by cvanhoose »

I have no clips in the composition with the same results, I do not have any effects installed.

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1342
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: R5 KILLED performance on all machines(6)

Post by cosmowe »

Ok...

Composition size 7200x1200 / Output set to 60 Hz

Tested it on Win10 Notebook with R5 and gtx 970m (Driver 8.1.870.0) with and without a monitor attached. No drops with and without content. Constant 60 fps

Also tested it on a Desktop PC Win7 with R5 and gtx 970 (Driver 8.1.820.0) with and without a monitor attached. No drops with and without content. Constant 60 fps

So..no problems here I'm afraid.

best wishes
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

User avatar
cvanhoose
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 22:18

Re: R5 KILLED performance on all machines(6)

Post by cvanhoose »

Yes! My macs are back! The FFGL source was added three times? Thank you so much for the effects tip. It lead me there. pushing 3 layers @ 5760x1080 with a 42fps result.

Now...
The source was also added a couple time on the PC side also, but the removal did not fix my poor fps issue

They get stuck on 30 fps whenever my Advanced output is opened. With no monitors connected. Virtual screens

User avatar
cvanhoose
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 22:18

Re: R5 KILLED performance on all machines(6)

Post by cvanhoose »

Looks like I am getting closer to finding the main issue.
R4.2.2 and R4.2.1 working back @60fps

R5 same comp, same machine, 30 fps.
This may be an issue with my graphics Card and R5 - AMD HD7970

What card do you recommend? I would like to keep my 5 outputs if possible

Thank you for helping

Post Reply