DXV3 & AE masks bug?

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Asthettic
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 14:23

DXV3 & AE masks bug?

Post by Asthettic »

Hai Guys,
Doing some animations in After effects & photoshop.
working with masks to create alpha layers.
In my exports alpha layers works fine. Same for the thumbnails in resolume (arena 5.02)
But when I load them into my layers, my masks are gone! What should have been transparent is still there...
Even the greenscreen in back in some files :( (those were masked in photoshop, then animated in ae)

Exported via media encoder (Dxv3, quality 85, alpha straight etc)
Also tried to export a lossless animation & convert that to dxv3, but that makes my alpha layer disappear/become black.
Automask effect in resolume solves the problem, but shouldn't need to do this...?
i have a feeling this was ok before. Last week even...

Anybody any tips on what I'm doing wrong?
Thnx!
Attachments
Screen Shot 2016-03-23 at 14.35.08.png
Screen Shot 2016-03-23 at 14.27.42.png

elgarf
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 228
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 05:52

Re: DXV3 & AE masks bug?

Post by elgarf »

Hi. Try to set alpha type of clip to "Straight".

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 658
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: DXV3 & AE masks bug?

Post by pfelberg »

Your layer blend mode is set to "add". Try "alpha".
Try exchanging alpha settings "straight" vs. "premultiplied" in your clip parameters.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: DXV3 & AE masks bug?

Post by Oaktown »

The alpha layer should be the same in alpha or add blend mode.

Make sure you're using the max rendering depth (32-bit) in the video settings when you render DXV with alpha or the alpha channel won't be preserved during the encoding process.

Asthettic
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 14:23

Re: DXV3 & AE masks bug?

Post by Asthettic »

Thnx for your replies!
I was outputting straight (see screenshot)

However, premultiplied, to my amazement, seems to have solved the problem.
for the first bit.
After a while. I get a back background where the clip was transparent before
SUPER WEIRD?!
Retriggering the preview, after loading the clip, seems to solve the problem. (kind of)
But this really goes beyond my nerd capabilities....

Before I chroma keyed the layer to remove the greenscreen. That left me without green & some funky white stuff going on. Now, with the premultiplied output settings my greenscreens that shouldn't even be there are now black?!
Automask is not taking the black away even...
Attachments
Screen Shot 2016-03-27 at 12.17.31.png

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4714
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: DXV3 & AE masks bug?

Post by Zoltán »

in the dxv format options do you have an option with alpha selected ?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: DXV3 & AE masks bug?

Post by Oaktown »

Media Encoder:
phpBB [video]


After Effects:
phpBB [video]

Asthettic
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 14:23

Re: DXV3 & AE masks bug?

Post by Asthettic »

Yes, thnx for the tutorials.
I have all of those selected.

In finder, all my alpha layers are ok.
Also when I reload them into After effects: no problems
It's just in resolume these things are bugging.....

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: DXV3 & AE masks bug?

Post by Joris »

If Auto Mask is not creating transparency, something is wrong with your blend modes. Make sure everything is set to Alpha and full opacity.

If that doesn't help, can you please post a fullscreen screenshot of your UI so we can see what settings may be causing problems?

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: DXV3 & AE masks bug?

Post by Oaktown »

@ Asthettic - Here is a link where you can download two DXV3 files with alpha in straight mode to test. One is normal quality and the other high quality and they both work fine as expected on my end

With the Auto Mask effect, if you effect blend mode is set to Alpha make sure the mask opacity is set to 100%.

Post Reply