Not able to get FFGl Plugin to work in 6

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
paull
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 07:58

Not able to get FFGl Plugin to work in 6

Post by paull »

My Plexus Plugin that works great in Res 4 does not show up in sources in Res 6. Also my Resgen Dotoptic is showing up as a composition, but not loading in Res 6 (it shows up, but does not have the image size in the decription as it does in Res 4

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 960
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Not able to get FFGl Plugin to work in 6

Post by drazkers »

paull wrote:My Plexus Plugin that works great in Res 4 does not show up in sources in Res 6. Also my Resgen Dotoptic is showing up as a composition, but not loading in Res 6 (it shows up, but does not have the image size in the decription as it does in Res 4
So old plugins aren't comparable with the new version of 6. Hopefully the plugin creator creates a 64 bit version soon.

User avatar
Godzil
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 13:18

Re: Not able to get FFGl Plugin to work in 6

Post by Godzil »

https://resolume.com/footage/plexus

is that Plexus plugin working in R7?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4610
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Not able to get FFGl Plugin to work in 6

Post by Zoltán »

Plexus plugin doesn't work on R6 and up.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply