2 GPU, 6 Monitors.

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
MCollina
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 13:05

2 GPU, 6 Monitors.

Post by MCollina »

Hello everybody.
I'm new to this forum. I have a question, i hope someone can help me.

I need to use at least 6 outputs.
An output for GUI, the other 5 for the projection.
I'm going to use Resolume 5 and use only the advanced output transformation settings.
I need to go 30fps and 1080p on each screen.

What if i buy 2 NVidia 1060 Strix (6GB)? If i connect both GPUs (No Sli, no Cross) will it work?
Can someone more experienced than me can tell me if I'm gonna burn everything?

Thank you very much. :D

Daniel
Team Resolume
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 13:42

Re: 2 GPU, 6 Monitors.

Post by Daniel »

If you want to use multiple outputs, I suggest you take a look at the following document we made for these kind of questions. https://resolume.com/manual/_media/en/r ... upport.pdf - This should give a clear image what should be possible within Resolume.

Does this help you further? Let us know if you have any more questions.

MCollina
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 13:05

Re: 2 GPU, 6 Monitors.

Post by MCollina »

Thank you very much Daniel.
I've never seen this document before.

I'll read it all and i'll use it as guide.
Thanks you very much.

Dragonsoulj
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 05:07

Re: 2 GPU, 6 Monitors.

Post by Dragonsoulj »

Since you aren't using SLI (Cross is strictly AMD), this should work out, provided the cards work with Resolume (I don't see why they wouldn't). Your GPUs support at least 3 monitors a piece (I wager 4, but I'm seeing 3 screen setups all over Google). If you were to SLI, you would essentially render the outputs of the second card completely useless. I've used 3 NVIDIA 980s to get 12 screens working.

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1674
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: 2 GPU, 6 Monitors.

Post by Arvol »

Will all of the projectors be projecting onto a single canvas, or will the projectors be spread throughout your location?

GMAS
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 11:33

Re: 2 GPU, 6 Monitors.

Post by GMAS »

What would be the problem if it would be on the same canvas? Will you see sync/latency problems? Has anybody done this before with acceptable results?

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1674
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: 2 GPU, 6 Monitors.

Post by Arvol »

GMAS wrote:What would be the problem if it would be on the same canvas? Will you see sync/latency problems? Has anybody done this before with acceptable results?
You'll want a Quadro series GPU or a Datapath to sync multiple outputs.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: 2 GPU, 6 Monitors.

Post by Oaktown »

What would be the problem if it would be on the same canvas?
What do you mean by canvas?

GMAS
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 11:33

Re: 2 GPU, 6 Monitors.

Post by GMAS »

On the same surface... If you would project on different surfaces that are away from each other, nobody would notice the latency between different outputs from different gpu's.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: 2 GPU, 6 Monitors.

Post by Oaktown »

On the same surface... If you would project on different surfaces that are away from each other, nobody would notice the latency between different outputs from different gpu's.
Not necessarily true! I do a lot split screens with continuous content over negative space that still require to be in sync.

I find that the best way to deal with large installations using Arena is to get an Nvidia 1080ti and 3 or more Datapath FX4. With 3 Datapath FX4, you can easily sync twelve 1080p screens and if you need more than 12 you could daisy chain multiple units and send larger content that will pass through but it becomes a bit more complicated to handle.

Post Reply