Crash on Text Effect

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Dragonsoulj
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 05:07

Crash on Text Effect

Post by Dragonsoulj »

Immediately after I drop the Text Block or Text Animator effect onto a clip, Resolume crashes. Am I alone in this? I'm using Windows 10.

Resolume 6.0.1 for more info.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4988
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Crash on Text Effect

Post by Zoltán »

were you able to send a crash report?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Dragonsoulj
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 05:07

Re: Crash on Text Effect

Post by Dragonsoulj »

At the time, I didn't have a chance. When I can be in from of the machine again I will try to. I did also notice the third deck (that is the word, right?) would crash if I switched to it.

Sundayz
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 18:04

Re: Crash on Text Effect

Post by Sundayz »

HI,

I have the same problem that you !
Resolume directly crash when i put text source in a layer
On windows 10 too.
Have you solved this problem ???

User avatar
Alejo_rgb
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 16:58

Re: Crash on Text Effect

Post by Alejo_rgb »

Hi i also have the same problem and when i load the Generators tab it also crashes. I have version 6.0.1 rev 6056.

Could it be beacause i dont have a GPU?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4988
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Crash on Text Effect

Post by Zoltán »

Alejo_rgb wrote: Sun Jun 09, 2019 17:20 Hi i also have the same problem and when i load the Generators tab it also crashes. I have version 6.0.1 rev 6056.
Could it be beacause i dont have a GPU?
It could be because you're using 6.0.1. Try 6.1.3, you can get it from our download page.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply