Arena 7 Takes 15 seconds of frozen after every button press

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
alstergee
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 19:50

Arena 7 Takes 15 seconds of frozen after every button press

Post by alstergee »

since upgrading to 7 BOTH 6&7 hang every time i push ANY button regardless of amt of clips, composition size, frame rate, bit depth, effects, etc ive tried literally everything. i reformatted and reinstalled windows / latest updates & drivers and still same damn problem im running a system with 7th Gen i7 / 64GB DDR4 RAM, 1080Ti, and 2TB NVME as main hard disk.

ANY testing, solutions, fixes, or at least a RESPONSE from resolume would be appreciated i tried sending a support email and got nothing in return

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4695
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Arena 7 Takes 15 seconds of frozen after every button press

Post by Zoltán »

alstergee wrote: Sun Sep 08, 2019 23:53 since upgrading to 7 BOTH 6&7 hang every time i push ANY button regardless of amt of clips, composition size, frame rate, bit depth, effects, etc ive tried literally everything. i reformatted and reinstalled windows / latest updates & drivers and still same damn problem im running a system with 7th Gen i7 / 64GB DDR4 RAM, 1080Ti, and 2TB NVME as main hard disk.
What kind of files are you using with Resolume?

In your email you wrote Resolume 6 works fine for you, has that changed?
i tried sending a support email and got nothing in return
We answered your email on aug 29th, and also your crash reports earlier.
If you didn't get them, you might wanna check your spam folder ;)
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

deflost
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 23:10

do you use midi yoke?

Post by deflost »

hello. do you use midiyoke as a virtuell midi port router?
if, then completly uninstall it restart and try again!
loopmidi is the best replace for it, if your problem get solved with replace midiyoke.
we recognize it as the break with the atem control software from bmd and all versions of resolume bevor 7.
perhaps is somethimg with the gui programming and/ or the midiyoke resources.
good luck,
wf, l
westfernsehen, leipzig

Post Reply