clearing clip from layer with OSC doesn't work

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
p8guitar
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 18:20

clearing clip from layer with OSC doesn't work

Post by p8guitar »

I want to clear a clip from layer 1 with this OSC command:
/composition/layers/1/clear 1
The "x" button of the layer is highlighted, but the clip is not cleared.
?!?
OSC Clear doesn't clear the clip from the layer.jpg

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4550
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: clearing clip from layer with OSC doesn't work

Post by Zoltán »

Does layer 1 stay this way for you for ever after these messages? I mean does the clip in layer 1 keep playing?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

p8guitar
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 18:20

Re: clearing clip from layer with OSC doesn't work

Post by p8guitar »

Yes!

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4550
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: clearing clip from layer with OSC doesn't work

Post by Zoltán »

I found a ticket about this, we're working on it.
Looks like the layer clear breaks via OSC, if the button status is not set back via /composition/layers/1/clear int 0
Try sending the int 0 before or after the clear int 1-s
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

p8guitar
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 18:20

Re: clearing clip from layer with OSC doesn't work

Post by p8guitar »

Great, with sending clear int 0 additionally, it works. Thanks! :-)

Post Reply