Resolume Arena 7.2.1

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
sharapov_f
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 03:06

Resolume Arena 7.2.1

Post by sharapov_f »

Hi!
I found a problem: when switching columns in the program, the image freezes for a moment. Version 6 does not have this problem ...

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4711
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume Arena 7.2.1

Post by Zoltán »

Try disabling DMA textures in the preferences - video tab.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

sharapov_f
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 03:06

Re: Resolume Arena 7.2.1

Post by sharapov_f »

No result....

sharapov_f
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 03:06

Re: Resolume Arena 7.2.1

Post by sharapov_f »

That problem only on Mac os..
On same computer and windows everything ok

sharapov_f
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 03:06

Re: Resolume Arena 7.2.1

Post by sharapov_f »

When i switching from clip to clip, i don't have any problem..
Only when i switch column tigger

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4711
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume Arena 7.2.1

Post by Zoltán »

Which mac are you using?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

vj_anthos
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 08:08

Re: Resolume Arena 7.2.1

Post by vj_anthos »

I have the same problem, noticed it a few weeks ago, looking to resolve it before ma next gig Sat. When first booting Arena up, it's fine if I flick through columns, then within a couple of minutes and waiting for a column to play for at least 10ish seconds it'll 'pause' between column shifts. It's really noticeable. And uncool. ;-)

Machine specs:
macOS Catalina v 10.15.5
MacBook Pro (15-inch 2019)
Processor 2.4 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i9
Memory 32 GB 2400 MHz DDR4
Graphics Radeon Pro 560X 4 GB
Intel UHD Graphics 630 1536 MB

Arena 7.2.1 rev70674 July 2020

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4711
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume Arena 7.2.1

Post by Zoltán »

Are you using DXV clips with uncompressed audio?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

vj_anthos
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 08:08

Re: Resolume Arena 7.2.1

Post by vj_anthos »

I'm using DXV 3 normal quality with Alpha (latest comp uses my fresh artwork that's using a lot of alpha and that's the one that's really playing up), size same as source 1920 x 1080, no audio. All clips have been converted through Alley. I also notice similar effect in STV's Expanse pack but it's only minor, still there though.

vj_anthos
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 08:08

Re: Resolume Arena 7.2.1

Post by vj_anthos »

Running tests right now and firing columns within seconds of each other, no delay, wait a good few seconds and firing a column generates a delay. Hope that helps.

Post Reply