Multiple layers - no alpha on spout

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Fefson
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2020 08:35

Multiple layers - no alpha on spout

Post by Fefson »

Hi there,

Just trying out if Avenue might help me to do some realtime-keying in order to get 3 videostreams prekeyed into Unity.
I have 3 video-inputs on separate layers, each positioned besides the other. In Advanced output, I have created 3 screens, with spout outputs and positioned the slices coresponding to the 3 video-images.

If I bypass all but one layer, I get a spout in Unity with alpha, but as soon as I enable a second: the alpha appears to be disabled and all video-inputs show on a black background.
I think I'm overlooking something simple here, any clues?

Fefson
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2020 08:35

Re: Multiple layers - no alpha on spout

Post by Fefson »

Think I found a solution, by selecting the right layer in advanced output for each coresponding slice

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4632
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Multiple layers - no alpha on spout

Post by Zoltán »

Fefson wrote:
Mon Aug 31, 2020 08:44
If I bypass all but one layer, I get a spout in Unity with alpha, but as soon as I enable a second: the alpha appears to be disabled and all video-inputs show on a black background.
That's weird, which Resolume version are you using?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply