Record problems

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
edwin
Team Resolume
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40

Re: Record problems

Post by edwin »

Resolume stops recording if the system almost runs out of RAM. Intermediate buffers are stored in RAM and another thread simultanuously compresses and writes data to the disk. If the disk writing thread falls behind more frames have to be stored in RAM. After a while there won't be enough RAM available anymore and it stops recording. Maybe your cpu is to busy or you are recording on a high resolution that makes Resolume stop the recording. Check your available RAM when Resolume is running.

gangula
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 12:07

Re: Record problems

Post by gangula »

what you suggest to fix this problem,to record without stoping

this is my
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4000+, MMX, 3DNow (2 CPUs), ~2.1GHz
Memory: 1024MB RAM
Page File: 400MB used, 2054MB available

User avatar
gradek
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 237
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 20:14

Re: Record problems

Post by gradek »

1gb of ram is not very much these days. i say go for 2 or more GB if you can.
Want to map LED rings with Resolume? Then look no further: https://goo.gl/f2dPGu

Orubasarot
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 03:13

Re: Record problems

Post by Orubasarot »

wow love this performance..outstanding
Last edited by Orubasarot on Tue Oct 07, 2014 11:24, edited 2 times in total.

Orubasarot
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 03:13

Re: Record problems

Post by Orubasarot »

hey, this got me thinking.... and i think i cracked an EPIC idea....
Last edited by Orubasarot on Tue Oct 07, 2014 11:25, edited 4 times in total.

Orubasarot
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 03:13

Re: Record problems

Post by Orubasarot »

this or blackberry curve or blackjack 2 can't make up my mind. i dont care about the bells and whistles!! ...... anyone give me some thought plz!!
Last edited by Orubasarot on Tue Oct 07, 2014 11:25, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
rxfromparis
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 18:35
Location: Montpellier, France

Re: Record problems

Post by rxfromparis »

I have been able to sucessfuly record 720p video wih Avenue 3.1.1, more than 3 mn worth. My harddrives are formatted NTSF and i have 4 go of mémory. It would be nice to find a solution for Fraps ;)
desktop: Windows 7 64bit , i7 920 2.66Ghz, 12Gb Ram, GTX 950 2Go, WD Velociraptor 300Go, terratec asio phase 26 usb soundcard & midi,Novation Nocturn controlpad, Akai MPK mini, and soon to come : BCR 2000 :))

VJ Rhett Bice
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 00:25

Re: Record problems

Post by VJ Rhett Bice »

Is there any new information on this? I am having the same problem. I never had any problems recording out from resolume 2.4 and I'm using the same computer. I wonder what has changed between the two versions?
I"m using a PC.

VJ Rhett Bice
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 00:25

Re: Record problems

Post by VJ Rhett Bice »

Doh. I think in my case it's definitely ram issue.

edwin
Team Resolume
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40

Re: Record problems

Post by edwin »

Keep the taks manager (Activity monitor on OSX) open while recording in Resolume. Check the amount of RAM resolume is using and see wether it's eating all the RAM. If it stops while there is still enough RAM we'll have to check if something else is wrong.

Post Reply