postioning FFGLvariables?

FFGL, OSC, GLSL. If you like abbreviations, this is the forum for you
User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

postioning FFGLvariables?

Post by VJair »

ive used the example FFGL files to make a panel to control a midi connected device, but id like to optimise the layout if possible.

is there any way to get more than 1 boolean parameter to show horizontaly next to each other, or does every new parameter have to be on a new line below?

the badly edited pic shows what i want to do

*edited to change Flash to FFGL - as ive cracked the compliing of FFGL's at last!*
Attachments
4inarow.jpg
4inarow.jpg (12.43 KiB) Viewed 7981 times

User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Re: postioning FFGLvariables?

Post by VJair »

rebump as my question has now changed slightly

edwin
Team Resolume
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40

Re: postioning FFGLvariables?

Post by edwin »

It should display two boolean parameters next to each other actually.
If you look at the 'pixels in space' plugin it does list two booleans (Invert and Scale) on the same row.
But i think there might be a mistake in the code (our code) then if there listed underneath each other in your case.
What happens if you only have 2 booleans and not 3 or more, are they than placed next to each other?

User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Re: postioning FFGLvariables?

Post by VJair »

im such a noob.... ( only been onto ffgl properly for a few days and its my first real language!)

im not sure how to structure it so they both appear on the same line

taken this from the example ffgl pack :

SetParamInfo(FFPARAM_OUTPUTFADE, "Output Fade", FF_TYPE_STANDARD, 0.5f);
m_outputfade = 0.5f;

i know i change STANDARD to BOOLEAN and i know that the ; makes it go to a new line - but im not sure how to structure it so that two show next to each other - i assume i need a comma or something, but i havnt managed to strike gold yet.
does the second line set the default value?

User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Re: postioning FFGLvariables?

Post by VJair »

cracked this last night by accident.

if you use EVENT they show on the same line if you use BOOLEAN they show on seperate lines.

does this mean ive found a bug in ffgl or avenue?

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: postioning FFGLvariables?

Post by Joris »

No, but you have found an undocumented feature ;-)

User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Re: postioning FFGLvariables?

Post by VJair »

theres some wierd stuff going on with placing of BOOLEANS and EVENTS, but its very possible its just me being a noob... but i got it to work in the end.

after much hair pulling, i have made a sort of control panel for the Edirol V4. its not a world changing plugin, but is handy for those with the broken output fade knob on the v4 ( which seems to be common ), for people using more than 1 V4 for multi-output mixing or for anyone wanting to midi control thier V4.

i will make it freely available, but want to spend some time tweaking first!
v4 control panelv2.jpg
v4 control panelv2.jpg (58.75 KiB) Viewed 7883 times

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: postioning FFGLvariables?

Post by Joris »

Nice work! So how did you manage to get Bools to line up side by side in the end?

HerrNieDa
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 09:30

Re: postioning FFGLvariables?

Post by HerrNieDa »

btw. there is also a lemur preset for the v4
MainSys: Z77 UP5,3570K,32GB Ram,GTX 285, M3 128GB,4x3TB R5@LSI9750
VJSys 1: 990FX UD5,X6 1045T,16GB Ram,GTX970+610+610,M3 128GB,3x1TB R0
MBP 3.1; Schenker A102 (650m) & P702 (675m)

User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Re: postioning FFGLvariables?

Post by VJair »

getting the booleans side by side was a bit hit and miss. i didnt seem to be able to just add them as is - i had to enter them as events and then change them to booleans.

ive been playing with it and i think im finaly happy - will get it online over the next day.

when coupled with IROSC you have a nicely powerfull system that allows for similtaneous control of up to 8 effects ( 4 per channel ), sequencable inputs and transform control and the ability to control multiple v4's either as one or individualy ( great for multioutput setups )

Post Reply