postioning FFGLvariables?

FFGL, OSC, GLSL. If you like abbreviations, this is the forum for you
User avatar
Stickygreen
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 202
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 21:33
Location: vancouver

Re: postioning FFGLvariables?

Post by Stickygreen »

looking good VJair!

can't wait to try this out.

edwin
Team Resolume
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40

Re: postioning FFGLvariables?

Post by edwin »

How does the control panel work, does it utilize the MIDI out of Resolume or does it use the serial protocol of the V4.

User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Re: postioning FFGLvariables?

Post by VJair »

it uses avenues midi out ( therefore v4 only )

as a novation automap user it also allows me to have full feedback on the controller and duplicate controllers to the midi output . ( it doesnt need a novation unit to work btw )

usualy whilst in automap mode, you cant access the physical midi out puts on the zero remote sl mk2 - but i noticed that if your controller is assigned to something in avenue, then avenue sends the midi from the control to the midi out... the midi ports become accessable...

theres nothing to stop any control being used in this way in avenue, but ive also knocked up some generic control panels to assign for this purpose to save any confusion of whats occuring, as im sure there will be other similar systems to auotmap.

Post Reply