NDI output 60fps only?

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
madido
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 16:48

NDI output 60fps only?

Post by madido »

Hello,
if I enable NDI either for composition output or for a screen in advanced output the stream is always at 60fps (tested with Newtek's NDI monitor).
That happens no matter fps I set in composition settings.

Any suggestion?

Thank you

Stefano

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: NDI output 60fps only?

Post by Oaktown »

On my end, the NDI stream's FPS follows the comp FPS setting so if I set the comp to 30FPS, the NDI streams is 30FPS and if I set to 1FPS, the NDI stream is 1FPS.

I use Sienna NDI Monitor which has a [Display Frame Rate] option
.
How do you test the FPS with Newtek NDI monitor? I don't have an option to display FPS on either the MacOS or Windows versions.

madido
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 16:48

Re: NDI output 60fps only?

Post by madido »

On Newtek's Studio Monitor (3.7) in window bar there is indication of resolution/frame rate.
In my case resolution follows composition, but framerate is always 60p.
Tried also in vMix with same result.
I'm on Windows 10

Thank you

Stefano

k0mario
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 01:28

Re: NDI output 60fps only?

Post by k0mario »

Same here on Windows. Looks like it's different for MacOS users.

Post Reply