NDI deinterlace?

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
JoseL
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2018 21:02

NDI deinterlace?

Post by JoseL »

Hello, i installed last v6. Is possible to deinterlace ndi input stream like a capture card input?.

Other question, why is NDI ouput set always to 60fps?. For people like me on 50P region is not a solution.

Regards

Jose

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4616
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: NDI deinterlace?

Post by Zoltán »

JoseL wrote:
Tue Oct 30, 2018 21:06
Hello, i installed last v6. Is possible to deinterlace ndi input stream like a capture card input?.
Not currently.
Other question, why is NDI ouput set always to 60fps?. For people like me on 50P region is not a solution.
NDI output fps should follow the composition fps, so if you set the composition to 50 fps, the NDI output should be 50fps max too.
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=17637&p=71940&hilit=ndi+fps#p71940
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

madido
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 16:48

Re: NDI deinterlace?

Post by madido »

NDI output fps should follow the composition fps, so if you set the composition to 50 fps, the NDI output should be 50fps max too.
In my experience it doesn't happen, at least on windows….
Always 60fps out from Arena

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: NDI deinterlace?

Post by Joris »

How are you checking which fps the NDI stream is set to?

madido
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 16:48

Re: NDI deinterlace?

Post by madido »

Sending stream to vMix and also in Newtek's Studio Monitor in windowed mode there is indication of resolution/fps.

JoseL
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2018 21:02

Re: NDI deinterlace?

Post by JoseL »

No way of 50fps with ndi output. Maybe in a future update?. Please add deinterlace too

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4616
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: NDI deinterlace?

Post by Zoltán »

Sienna NDI monitor shows the correct FPS for me if I set my composition to 30FPS.
Képernyőfotó 2018-11-05 - 12.32.58.png
Could be a bug in the newtek app? probably not,

It shows it's a 60p source for the same signal.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4616
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: NDI deinterlace?

Post by Zoltán »

So it looks like, we explicitly tell the NDI Stream that it is 60fps.

However when you set the composition frame rate to 50 (or something lower than 60), then there are actually fewer rendered frames. Only the rendered frames make it into the NDI stream, so with a composition set to 50fps, your stream will contain 50 frames per second, even though the stream is set to 60.

Looks like Sienna Monitor counts the frames, NDI monitor and Vmix is relaying on the stream flags.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

k0mario
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 01:28

Re: NDI deinterlace?

Post by k0mario »

UPDATE: It's actually Resolume -> vMix problem. Signal from Resolume to Touchdesigner is coming well and I can even convert it to 50 FPS and then send to vMix without heavy stuttering. Looks like you are right but it's very inconvinient. Everyone who wants to stream or working with camers have to find workarounds.


Well, actually it's not and problem still occur.
All screens are set to 50hz. When I send some generative from Touchdesigner with exact 50fps (there is a slider) to vMix or Resolume (latest ver.) - everything is ok. When I send 45 pan lines from Resolume with composition set to 50fps - they are really stuttering both in vMix and TD. I can see it with my eyes.
It is a big problem when working with camers.
Sienna means you use MacOS so check everything on Windows, please.

Zoltán wrote:
Mon Nov 05, 2018 15:09
So it looks like, we explicitly tell the NDI Stream that it is 60fps.

However when you set the composition frame rate to 50 (or something lower than 60), then there are actually fewer rendered frames. Only the rendered frames make it into the NDI stream, so with a composition set to 50fps, your stream will contain 50 frames per second, even though the stream is set to 60.

Looks like Sienna Monitor counts the frames, NDI monitor and Vmix is relaying on the stream flags.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4616
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: NDI deinterlace?

Post by Zoltán »

k0mario wrote:
Sun May 10, 2020 22:22
When I send 45 pan lines from Resolume with composition set to 50fps - they are really stuttering both in vMix and TD. I can see it with my eyes.
Resolume sends Progressive NDI, if you see content generated in Resolume stutter, on your NDI receivers, I think your issue is not with interlacing.

Is there only one network interface active on your Resolume machine?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply