8 live inputs

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
koykurt
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 08:52

8 live inputs

Post by koykurt »

hi all, our client just requested this kind of setup for upcoming live show.. is it possible for arena to receive 8 individual live inputs?

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 764
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: 8 live inputs

Post by He2neg »

with the right machine its possible. but i wont recomend it....

do you need all 8 inputs at the same time and do they all need to be played inside arena (effects or so?)

If you just display one live source at the time you can use a switcher and use the output to be captured by arena.

if not take a dedicated gfx mixer / seamless switcher.
Products to take a look at are:

Barco Eventmaster
AnalogWay LiveCore / live Premier

Arena is a playout software and i wouldnt use it as center of a big show with multiple inputs.
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

koykurt
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 08:52

Re: 8 live inputs

Post by koykurt »

yes..all at the same time :|

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 764
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: 8 live inputs

Post by He2neg »

and you need them to be played inside arena becouse of some manipulations (i.e. spezial effects ?)
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

koykurt
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 08:52

Re: 8 live inputs

Post by koykurt »

yes, need to blend with current led mapping. we hv pillars led structures, each structure need 2 live input.

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 764
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: 8 live inputs

Post by He2neg »

As i said before.... if you dont need the resolum only tools i wouldnt route all the live stuff through it.

when its just about to show 8 live inputs to different places in your output setting then it should be better to use a dedicated video system (barco / Analogway)

still a system with 8 live inputs is a piece of work and need to be tested before used...
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

User avatar
xiaoguigelove
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 16:29

Re: 8 live inputs

Post by xiaoguigelove »

I have used this capture card, you can install two, there are eight lines input,Arena 6 have a little delay Frame rate is 60FPS、Graphics card is w8100
2016022559519477.jpg
2016022559519477.jpg (23.21 KiB) Viewed 2259 times

Post Reply