Resolume 5 Output Restriction

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
BruttelMedia
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2020 14:25

Resolume 5 Output Restriction

Post by BruttelMedia »

Hello guys,

sorry If I choose the wrong topic of this forum but I think you probably can anser it.


I got Resolume 5 and I want to put on

Layer 4 (Screen (1920x1080)
Layer 1-3 (Pixel Strip Tunnel 1,2 and3)

Is it possible to say: everything on Layer 1-3 is only going to the specific Output?
I want only what is coming to Layer 4 to go to the Screen and not to the Pixel Strips aswell..

Does someone got an Idea?
Thanks a lot

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 778
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Resolume 5 Output Restriction

Post by He2neg »

Sure its called "mapping" ;)

There are multiple ways to reach what you want.


Do you use Arena or Avenue?


You can dubble your composition and move layer 1-3 to lthe left and layer 4 to the right ;)

you also can do something with bypass (layer) / ignore bypass (slice )
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Lemur / BirdDog Studio NDI
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT|a|posteo.de~
~Berlin~

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1393
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Resolume 5 Output Restriction

Post by Arvol »


Post Reply