Link layer in clip

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
Timoxy
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 10:30

Link layer in clip

Post by Timoxy »

Hi all,

I use résolume 7.2.0 for handball match.

I've 7 layers.
1. Advertising
2. Teaser
3. Cummonication.
4. Player.
5. Other.
6. Penalty, etc...
7. Protocol.

During the Protocol i need to launch the layer 1.
In my layer Protocol i've 14 columns.

In the columns 3 i want to create a link to launch the layer 1.

It's possible or not ? For the moment i create a shorcut key to launch the layer 1 but i think it's good idea to create a shorcut or link to launch a layer in a clip.

Thanks in advance.

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1393
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Link layer in clip

Post by Arvol »

Maybe add a single frame image with no content (just pure alpha) and then set it's autopilot to launch clip one upon finish playing. You'll have a 1 frame delay.

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 778
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Link layer in clip

Post by He2neg »

A Layer cant be launched.... you can "launch" a clip or a collom (and so multiple clips)


Is a clip in layer1 allready running and you want to change the layers opacity
or
do you want a clip in layer 1 start playing when click on clip 3 in layer 7


------

I mostly strech my show, so i can trigger only colloms but i dont know how and when you need the different layers and the content in it so it may not work well for you.

but I´m sure we will find a solution here =)
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Lemur / BirdDog Studio NDI
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT|a|posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Timoxy
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 10:30

Re: Link layer in clip

Post by Timoxy »

Hi He2neg,

Thanks you for your reply.

Yes i want a clip in layer 1 start playing when i click on clip 3 in layer 7.

It's Just for comfort. Because it's work with my workflow (If you are interested I can share my keyboard shortcuts.)

But if i have this possibilty to launch the layer 1 when i click on column 3 of the layer 7 it will be perfect !

If else, How would you go about managing volleyball or handball matches?

My project :
1. Advertising
2. Teaser
3. Cummonication.
4. Player.
5. Other.
6. Penalty, etc...
7. Protocol.

My shorcut keyboard.

1. Numpad 1 start with autopilot with random sélection the layer 1 and stop layer 2/3/4/5/6/7/8

2. Numpad 2 start teaser and stop 1/3/4/5/6/7/8

3.Numpad 3 start communication and stop /1/2/4/5/6/7/8

4.numpad 4 start the layer 4 first clip and i select with the mouse the player on the same layer. Numpad 4 stop 1/2/3/5/6/7/8

5. Numpad 5, Same like than Numpad 1,2,3. And stop 1/2/3/4/6/7/8

6. Numpad 6, Same like than Numpad 4 but stop 1/2/3/4/5/7/8

7. Numpad 7 launch the layer 7 with go to start next clip with the right arrow. And stop 2/3/4/5/6/8.

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 778
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Link layer in clip

Post by He2neg »

when you need to start multiple clips with one click the straight forward method is to trigger the collom. you may can use the collom (rightclick "ignore collom triggger" on every layer you dont want to react)

such a show with a lot of "on deamnd" clips and allways ready to react is different then all the shows i do ;)

I mostly have a straight start to finish show and only need to change the order on the fly when they change the order and dont stick to the plan ;)

I guess you allready are far on the path to the perfect comp and I wont tell you any different becouse i knew way to little about the show (or match ;) )
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Lemur / BirdDog Studio NDI
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT|a|posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Post Reply