Finally a decent batch converter

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
DayVeeJay
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 388
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 23:38
Location: Chicago, IL

Finally a decent batch converter

Post by DayVeeJay »

Well almost... Adobe Media Encoder has been working great for doing batch converting of new clips. The only downside I see so far is the lack of control over the output folder. I'm running CS5. They may have fixed this in newer versions.

Basic
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 09:39
Location: UK

Re: Finally a decent batch converter

Post by Basic »

Cool, Ive used it a few times but always found After Effects to be the best solution for me. Good for resizing and a good render queue with good output options. But i generally use AE for everything in production.
Resolume Avenue 3.3.3 - MBP i7, 8gb RAM - Snow Leopard (2010). Akai APC20

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1331
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Finally a decent batch converter

Post by cosmowe »

I'm using the MPEG Streamclip for batchconverting and resizing. Did a wonderful job so far.
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

User avatar
disconappete
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 01:50

Re: Finally a decent batch converter

Post by disconappete »

i cant figure out how to get adobe encoder to output anything but NTSC or PAL....i also haven't really looked into it at all, haven't read any manuals or anything. MPEG streamclip gives me the best quality out of programs i have tried. when i was using Livid's batch converter everything had to be in .MOV to encode to .DXV so sometimes i would need to convert twice and quality loss was significant.

User avatar
Yuckfou157
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 16:02

Re: Finally a decent batch converter

Post by Yuckfou157 »

After installing CS6 I couldn't convert to Quicktime or DXV anymore, wich is kinda frustrating if converting to DXV is your main thing to do with AME, so I searched for a solution and found this one:

"I was having the same issue and I basically stumbled upon this fix. Find the file named AddExporterList.txt located at



C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Media Encoder CS6\txt



Save an original copy somewhere else. Copy/Paste or delete as necessary to make the new file look like this:

# MediaCore Plugins

# AME Plugins

AudioWriter

WinMediaWriter

# AME Plugin Formats

MPEG4

H.264 Blu-ray

Hit save and restart AME. Voila! It worked for me and hopefully it will work for you."
The original post is here: http://forums.adobe.com/message/4637985

I was very happy to see it working and I'm doing the batches with AME as always, so I hope it will help you too ;)

mikefynn
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 20:15

Re: Finally a decent batch converter

Post by mikefynn »

Hi hi,

So I've just bought a whole bunch of the 1080 footage, downloaded 33GB worth of MOV's only to find that they don't play direct in Resolume. Now, after doing some homework, I see that the DXV file is the best way to go. Is there any way I can covert all of these MOV's to DXV's without having to buy / install After Effects or the likes on my show machines. I tried MPEG Streamclip 1.2, but realised there must be something a little more modern and appealing and intelligent to use rather than that. No batch function either, one clip at a time would be a disaster, probably easier to re-download all the DXV's straight from the site. Thoughts or comments highly appreciated.

Cheers.

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1331
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Finally a decent batch converter

Post by cosmowe »

MPEG Streamclip does have a batch funktion!

- Open MPEG Streamclip
- Click "List"
- Click "Batch List"
- Click "Add Files"
- Add all you Files at ones
- Choose "Export to Quicktime"
- Choose the output folder
- Compression: DXV Compressor
- Leave frame size at -unscaled-
- If you don't need sound select "no sound"
- Deactivate -Interlaced Scaling-
- Click "To Batch"
- Click "Go"
.............there you go!


Have Fun!
cosmowe

P.S.: That MPEG Steamclip does have a batchfunktion already stood in this thread ;)
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

User avatar
disconappete
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 01:50

Re: Finally a decent batch converter

Post by disconappete »

the new Adobe Media encoder is great! All the issues I previously had have vanished.

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 799
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Finally a decent batch converter

Post by He2neg »

I have a big problem iwth mpeg streamclip :

when i add files to the batch list and set up all i want and press go it start working but most of the files at the end are 1kb and not usable.
Some of the Files work fine but mostly i just get this 1kb files and cant use them...

Anyone here allready got this and solved it somehow ?!

pls help
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Lemur / BirdDog Studio NDI
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT|a|posteo.de~
~Berlin~

theLABVisuals
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 03:28
Location: UK

Re: Finally a decent batch converter

Post by theLABVisuals »

Get this. No need for pirated versions of CS6/5/4/3/etc. It's free, less than a meg in size and damn easy to use.
http://www.mikeash.com/software/qtamateur/
Creativity, Imagination, Inspiration, Caffeine.
At least I can rely on one of them
http://www.thelabvisuals.co.uk/

Post Reply