Loop Counter on the clip for use with auto pilot

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
hive8
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 22:42
Location: Los Angeles

Loop Counter on the clip for use with auto pilot

Post by hive8 »

I would like a little textbox where i can put the loop count of a clip that works together with autopilot

That would make life a lot easier if you do random and or sequenced playbacks, so some clips would loop once (loop textbox = 1) other would loop with the number typed into the textbook (example = 5) and then move over to the next one.

I think that should be a easy addition and really helpful.
HIVE 8 | Quantum Laser | http://www.hive8.com

User avatar
DHoude
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 228
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 14:12
Location: Manchester, CT, USA

Re: Loop Counter on the clip for use with auto pilot

Post by DHoude »

Always womdered why this is not already in the software! But yes, definately a good feature
http://www.facebook.com/DJHProductions
Win 10 pro 64 bit - b20H2
NVIDIA 2070m v 457.30
Resolume Arena 7.3.1

User avatar
Dubrunner
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:02
Location: Brisbane

Re: Loop Counter on the clip for use with auto pilot

Post by Dubrunner »

Seriously can not bump this enough.

Why is this not an integral part of Resolume. Surely it can not be that hard to implement. One small button and a text box next to the clip control play, forward/speed etc.

Please, please implement this. I really really hate having a 2 second clip that just fires once. I've tried loading multiple clips next to each other bu they don't loop properly.

I already have many many layers in my compositions i shouldn't have to dedicate one whole layer just so i can loop a clip.

Honestly come on.

Post Reply