Request: slice output masks

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
yuri.elik
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 22:31

Request: slice output masks

Post by yuri.elik »

I'd like to have an output mask that can be applies to individual slice (or polygon, or whatever)
Now there is only global output mask that masks everything below it, and you can't use it to cut some shape and place it over the rest of your output composition.

Input masks don't very well work for me in some situations because if you want to map some specific shape on what you are mapping on, masking input is anti-intuitive, you don't see what are you mapping out in relation to other slices.

Feather option would be nice too

Yuri

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 756
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Request: slice output masks

Post by He2neg »

Did you try to use polygon slices?

My way:

Output solid white
go to output, add polygon slice, transform it were it should be...
go to input map, match output shape

maybe do some scaling when the comp size is different to the output resolution.
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

yuri.elik
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 22:31

Re: Request: slice output masks

Post by yuri.elik »

Yes sure that's the workaround I was using. But I wanted to have round shapes, which was impossible with polygons, so I had to approximate them with octagons or something similar. It's good to have polygons, but I think slice masks would be more intuitive and straightforward.

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 756
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Request: slice output masks

Post by He2neg »

Would it solve everything if some shapes were implementet as polygon slices. Like "make circle" "make triangle" and such stuff, but for polygon slices in the output?
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

User avatar
francoe
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 357
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 23:30

Re: Request: slice output masks

Post by francoe »

I think that not solve it, since Polygons lacks of splines.
Everyone I saw starting with the advanced output since 4, asked me the same as Yuri:
WHY I can't apply a mask just to a certain slice?

Post Reply