Group FXs

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
soup@liastudios.com
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 03:05

Group FXs

Post by soup@liastudios.com »

Would be incredible to have the ability to group effects. If groups could be added we could
Have ones for each controller and keep it organized better. Could also have a set of fxs all turn on or off together with only one midi mapping to
The group. And lots more! Please please please.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4711
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Group FXs

Post by Zoltán »

have you tried to map the same shortcut to multiple bypasses?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Grimm90
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 224
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 19:08

Re: Group FXs

Post by Grimm90 »

I sometimes map the opacity sliders of multiple FX's to the same knob for this reason.

vectorfuton
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2020 23:52

Re: Group FXs

Post by vectorfuton »

Bump. I've been coming up with some rather convoluted FX chains, and while I can currently go the 'Copy' / 'Paste Effects' route, would be lovely and more efficient to be able to create / search my own presets in the Effects browser.

Post Reply