feature: crossfade

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
SuperficiaL
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 15:48
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands

...

Post by SuperficiaL »

its a messageboard indeed.
but if my oppinion is that a certain option is not worth the programming time i can post my oppinion right?
if only oppinions are posted that say a certain option is needed u get an incomplete picture of the need of resolume users i think...

just trying to feed the discussion...

but to keep this thread on topic: what are your thoughts on the requested feature?
maybe u can sketch a scenario in which the feature is needed?
whats the advantage?
because im missing the point i gues...

greetz SuperficiaL...

therandelman
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 18:45
Location: cyberspace

lol

Post by therandelman »

i actually really enjoyed your comment, superficial (made me laugh!) i also agree with your opinion about messegaboards. forums a here to discuss ideas! (this means, that people will agree to ideas or criticise them)

and now my feature request: a seperate opacity slider would be it!
eg.: sometimes it is a need to fade out a layer, which is outputted L-keyed already. this would be a nice add on to the layer-mute button (which was a very good idea!)
any comments welcome!

cheers,
trm

[Edited on 12-10-2004 by therandelman]

Anonymous

Post by Anonymous »

a seperate opacity slider
Much better than a auto-fade in my OHO...

SuperficiaL
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 15:48
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands

yeah

Post by SuperficiaL »

yes a separate opacity slider sounds good.
but i would be pleased also with a blackout button, or a color overlay ouput of some sort...
this would come in handy when u want to transform a channel on a videomixer and have a blank (or color)output on the other channel...
now there is no time in breaks to delete the three channels before u can do this and get the channels back, the way they were, after the break...
and the b<->w button on the V4 doesnt give the desired effect...

greetz SuperficiaL...

User avatar
bart
Team Resolume
Posts: 2152
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:01
Location: Resolume HQ

Post by bart »

Originally posted by SuperficiaL
now there is no time in breaks to delete the three channels before u can do this and get the channels back, the way they were, after the break...
you can fade all 3 layers at the same time in resolume 2 by holding down the SHIFT button and then slide one of the 3 layer opacity sliders.

you can do the same with the speed sliders!

hope this gives the desired effect ;-)

SuperficiaL
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 15:48
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Post by SuperficiaL »

it helps ;)

Post Reply