"Next Column" trigger/button in Arena

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
karamasov
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 11:47

"Next Column" trigger/button in Arena

Post by karamasov »

I´d love to have a "Next Column" trigger in Arena. Just a big button in the middle of the interface, with the word "GO!" on, that triggers the next column. Maybe there´s room for a nice green button to the right of the BPM monitor?
I haven´t found this functionality, but my apologies if it´s there and I have overlooked it.

A "go" button would make setup and programming so much easier, and make life awesome for whoever has to run the cues, if they have to trigger from the keyboard, or from a single MIDI button.

Also - I´m +1 for a MIDI or keyboard timeline scroller functionality.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: "Next Column" trigger/button in Arena

Post by Joris »

Both 'trigger next column', and a general 'go button' have both been discussed in the forum before. We did some research in to it, but at the moment we are more focused on bug fixing and updates to the Advanced Output.

julianvanbuul
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 00:33

Re: "Next Column" trigger/button in Arena

Post by julianvanbuul »

I would loooooove a 'trigger next column' button as well. Waiting for it for years now. For theatre plays (which are, opposed to club shows, very linear), I still have to use Qlab or Isadora.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: "Next Column" trigger/button in Arena

Post by Joris »

I've made a quick mockup of a Play Next and Play Previous button in Processing.

Simply enable OSC input and output in the prefs of Resolume and press the buttons.

If you want to jump in the queue or start from the beginning, just trigger the desired column or eject all in Resolume, and the app will pick it up from there.

If you're having trouble launching the app, make sure you have Java installed. Processing itself is not needed.

If you're having trouble triggering, OSC input port in Resolume should be 7000, OSC output should go to port 7001, IP 127.0.0.1, with bundles turned off.
ColumnGo.png
Attachments
application.windows.zip
(371.86 KiB) Downloaded 1451 times
application.macosx.zip
(390.82 KiB) Downloaded 1450 times

VJ-D
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:25

Re: "Next Column" trigger/button in Arena

Post by VJ-D »


Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4616
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: "Next Column" trigger/button in Arena

Post by Zoltán »

Hi,

I made a controller myself, feel free to try it

http://controller.palffyzoltan.hu

Image

main features:
SMPTE / MTC column launching
Launch column at 6:30 pm
Composition and clip collector
Can be controlled via midi notes
auto set transition time
auto set bpm
auto switch deck
remote tap tempo
remote pause
remote resync
control multiple remote clients
supports presentation clicker
Last edited by Zoltán on Fri Jul 15, 2016 19:43, edited 1 time in total.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Torjus
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 09:52

Re: "Next Column" trigger/button in Arena

Post by Torjus »

Hi all
I´m working on a theatre play and we would really really really love a "next column" trigger button. What joris posted would be perfect (the big red button), only it doesnt seem to run on newer java-clients, and I need to be able to map it to a key (rather than have to click it with mouse). I have no programming knowledge whatsoever, I guess I could have made this work by myself if I did have :)
I know this is an old thread, but if there is such a functionality available I haven´t found it. Any tips/hints/plugins/add-ons that could help me would be fantastic!

User avatar
SystemD
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 19:57
Location: Caen, France

Re: "Next Column" trigger/button in Arena

Post by SystemD »

Your can try this app i made a few month ago with Max 6: "Next Track Resolume"

My application is here : http://divisionpixel.com/download/next-track-resolume
(Only for Mac OS for the moment, sorry)

Image

Installation:
- Connect a MIDI device - USB
- Start Resolume
- In the preferences of Resolume, click the "OSC " tab. Set the input port (OSC in) on 7100 .
- Start "Next Track resolume"
- Choose the MIDI device in the drop down tab
- On the device , choose two keys that will be used to navigate through the columns.
- Indicate the number selected notes in the boxes "Next" and "Previous"

I've the Max file, so, if someone want to do a windows version, send me a MP ;)

Torjus
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 09:52

Re: "Next Column" trigger/button in Arena

Post by Torjus »

This is perfect, thank you! I wasnt planning on using a midi-controller actually, is it possible to map the next/previous column buttons to the keyboard? Without doing some fancy internal midi-routing on my mac? :)

In any case this is miles better than my current solution, thanx a million for this! :D

User avatar
SystemD
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 19:57
Location: Caen, France

Re: "Next Column" trigger/button in Arena

Post by SystemD »

Next Column updated to V2, now Midi Note are working (thanks Torjus for your MP)

Post Reply