NVIDIA NVS 810 for new system

Bro, does your rig even lift?
User avatar
massta
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 08:29
Location: Boston, MA

Re: NVIDIA NVS 810 for new system

Post by massta »

Correct, mesh warping is for slices. If you look at my image of the Datapath vs Individual GPU Outputs, the Advanced Output of the Datapath has connecting boundaries because Resolume thinks its one display. If you slice and warp each of the quadrants, you can not pull your mesh across these boarders because the video will bleed into undesirable quadrants. This can't happen in the Individual GPU Outputs. I suppose you would have to add a mask if this happens.

elgarf
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 229
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 05:52

Re: NVIDIA NVS 810 for new system

Post by elgarf »

I've never had problems with keeping slices into datapath quadrant boundaries.
If slice is out of boundary then you're doing something wrong, but even in this case you can just add mask.

User avatar
massta
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 08:29
Location: Boston, MA

Re: NVIDIA NVS 810 for new system

Post by massta »

That sounds like a solution then. I'll have to give it another go since I have an Fx4 here. Thanks for the advice.

User avatar
massta
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 08:29
Location: Boston, MA

Re: NVIDIA NVS 810 for new system

Post by massta »

About to finally give this ago go tonight.

I'm still not sure masking will solve this issue because the masks would need to be only acting on individual slices and not the slices stacked below it.

User avatar
massta
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 08:29
Location: Boston, MA

Re: NVIDIA NVS 810 for new system

Post by massta »

So I was correct. When trying to use every last pixel of a Datapath FX4, you are limited by the internal boundaries of the quad zones. If you are video mapping and stretch over into this area, you will need to be careful of the other slices/quadrants.

I believe the way out of this is to scale the image down so it stays within its quadrant after editing points for mapping. But then you need to scale the image at the projector using the zoom. Doing this you lose pixel density.
Attachments
datapath_01_Capture.PNG

lightbx
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 21:05

Re: NVIDIA NVS 810 for new system

Post by lightbx »

If you need your content to reach that large of a scale for mapping purposes, then what you should actually be doing is downscaling the slice in the Input Selection, not upscaling the slice in Output Transformation. This will accomplish the same visual effect you are looking for, without having extend the slice outside of its quadrant in a FX4 / AJA HA5-4K / etc.

User avatar
massta
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 08:29
Location: Boston, MA

Re: NVIDIA NVS 810 for new system

Post by massta »

Yes, that is what to do. But I think you meant to scale the layer/clip first, no? That way you can grab extra area around your content so when looking at the output tab, there will be more room to stretch/warp the mapping points.

But when grabbing exact slices from a large video to be mapped using three projectors with edge blend, it becomes difficult. That was my issue when posting. I believe the answer is to scale down the content inside the layer/composition and overshoot with the projector. Simply because you can't have a slice over another slice. You need room to keep them separated. No?

Post Reply