Page 3 of 3

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2019 14:05
by Blusound
Hello
any of you has experience with Quadro Sync/Sync II ?
Thanks
Leonardo

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Tue Aug 27, 2019 15:03
by Acuariusnightclub12
Hello, I have the xeon 28 core w-3175x rig.

Two 2080 ti and two 1080 ti

Also two Nvidia NVS 810's

Issue is its only rendering on one 2080 ti.

The rest are just being used as outputs and wasted power.

I have 14 1080 outputs now mapped over projectors, it runs pretty smooth. About 80% GPU utilization.

About to hook up about 10 more outputs to 10 seperate led video walls. Each one needs to be able to have separate feeds as we would want to make chases and other special efx with this combining the projectors and video walls.

Each cluster of led video panels has its own controller similar to a datapath. But we still need multiple isolated sends from the main rig.

How can I get more rendering power?

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Sat Feb 01, 2020 11:26
by Ladin
Bassindaniel wrote:
Wed Apr 24, 2019 08:47
Use dual "Blackmagic quad 2" sdi's as outputs....
Better don´t do that.
FPS drop and stuttering is unaccetable when using two BMD Quad 2 with all of the outputs enabled..

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Tue Jul 28, 2020 23:40
by mwebb9413
Ladin wrote:
Sat Feb 01, 2020 11:26
Bassindaniel wrote:
Wed Apr 24, 2019 08:47
Use dual "Blackmagic quad 2" sdi's as outputs....
Better don´t do that.
FPS drop and stuttering is unaccetable when using two BMD Quad 2 with all of the outputs enabled..
Do we know why this is?
i am having the exact same issue on multuple machines now, and I really need a solution.

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2020 10:55
by paolocuc
hi, I'm new to the forum.
I have to configure the computer to already use 6 outputs for video projectors (720p resolution single output) and 1 output for the service monitor.
The projectors work side by side with soft age.
Which configuration can be the best?
Thank you.
Paul

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2020 13:26
by He2neg
paolocuc wrote:
Thu Aug 20, 2020 10:55
hi, I'm new to the forum.
I have to configure the computer to already use 6 outputs for video projectors (720p resolution single output) and 1 output for the service monitor.
The projectors work side by side with soft age.
Which configuration can be the best?
Thank you.
Paul
Welcome...did you read the first post in this topic ?https://resolume.com/support/en/lots-of-outputs

Were do you have more questions?


Also take a look at Datapath hardware
https://www.datapath.co.uk/datapath-pro ... y-products

Its possible to split 1x4k = 4x 1080p = 16x 720p And still keep the frames sync...