AES50 audio input to resolume

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
soup@liastudios.com
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 03:05

AES50 audio input to resolume

Post by soup@liastudios.com »

My sound engineer has a device that puts out an AES50 32 channel audio stream. Any insight on getting that into resolume on a PC?

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1401
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: AES50 audio input to resolume

Post by Arvol »

You'll need an AES50 decoder. Klark Teknik makes one, I believe the model number is DN9630.

Please note that Resolume currently only supports a stereo input (2 channels total). So you'll need to do some virtual routing to get 2 mono channels merged and panned into a stereo input if you are needing more than 1 channel.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: AES50 audio input to resolume

Post by Oaktown »

I would also check to see if your audio engineer has a USB port on the mixer (very likely) so that you can just connect your computer and bring in any channel you want via USB.

soup@liastudios.com
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 03:05

Re: AES50 audio input to resolume

Post by soup@liastudios.com »

Ah that is heartbreaking it can only take in two channels of audio ... i'm coming from vdmx which was infinite. Resolume you're going to break my heart over and over again.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4714
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: AES50 audio input to resolume

Post by Zoltán »

soup@liastudios.com wrote: Fri Aug 31, 2018 23:45 Ah that is heartbreaking it can only take in two channels of audio ... i'm coming from vdmx which was infinite. Resolume you're going to break my heart over and over again.
Do you want to use the inputs for FFT animation, SMPTE, or play them as source in the composition?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

soup@liastudios.com
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 03:05

Re: AES50 audio input to resolume

Post by soup@liastudios.com »

One thing I’d like to do is as a source for fft animations. Sorry where is the fft generator section in resolume?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4714
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: AES50 audio input to resolume

Post by Zoltán »

soup@liastudios.com wrote: Thu Sep 27, 2018 22:21 One thing I’d like to do is as a source for fft animations. Sorry where is the fft generator section in resolume?
https://resolume.com/support/en/paramet ... o-analysis
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply