Resolume and Black Magic Design UltraStudio 4k Extreme 3

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
LightGuyCalvin
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 00:24

Resolume and Black Magic Design UltraStudio 4k Extreme 3

Post by LightGuyCalvin »

Hello,

Does anyone know how to get Resolume Arena to "see" the various Capture and Output sources from a Black Magic Design UltraStudio 4K Extreme 3? All I see in the Sources Tab and Device selection is the main unit itself. I've included a photo for reference.

Thanks for any and all suggestions.
Attachments
IMG_7945.jpg

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Resolume and Black Magic Design UltraStudio 4k Extreme 3

Post by Oaktown »

How is your Design UltraStudio 4K Extreme 3 connected to your computer?

LightGuyCalvin
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 00:24

Re: Resolume and Black Magic Design UltraStudio 4k Extreme 3

Post by LightGuyCalvin »

It’s connected via a Thunderbolt 3 cable.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Resolume and Black Magic Design UltraStudio 4k Extreme 3

Post by Oaktown »

It appears that this unit can only capture one signal.

LightGuyCalvin
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 00:24

Re: Resolume and Black Magic Design UltraStudio 4k Extreme 3

Post by LightGuyCalvin »

Oaktown wrote: Tue Sep 24, 2019 06:37 It appears that this unit can only capture one signal.
How did you come to that conclusion, because there are 4 separate SDI Inputs and Outputs?

Warspite
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 14:36

Re: Resolume and Black Magic Design UltraStudio 4k Extreme 3

Post by Warspite »

Check Blackmagic configuration in desktop video setup, is can be configured as quad-link, so all 4 connectors are used just for single input.

LightGuyCalvin
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 00:24

Re: Resolume and Black Magic Design UltraStudio 4k Extreme 3

Post by LightGuyCalvin »

Warspite wrote: Mon Oct 07, 2019 12:37 Check Blackmagic configuration in desktop video setup, is can be configured as quad-link, so all 4 connectors are used just for single input.
Thanks for the suggestion Warspite! Have you tried to use this setup as well?

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Resolume and Black Magic Design UltraStudio 4k Extreme 3

Post by Oaktown »

If you look at the specs for the unit, it says:
SDI Video Inputs
2 x 12Gb/s and 2 x 6Gb/s SD/HD/2K/4K. Supports single/dual/quad link 4:2:2/4:4:4. 2D/3D switchable.

SDI Video Outputs
2 x 12Gb/s and 2 x 6Gb/s SD/HD/2K/4K. Supports single/dual/quad link 4:2:2/4:4:4. 2D/3D switchable.

.../...

Computer Interface
Thunderbolt™ 3 (Mac OS and Windows), PCI Express 4 lane generation 2.

And none of the literature or reviews make any reference to being able to having a second I/O from the Thunderbolt 3.

Have your called the guys at Blackmagic?

Post Reply