MacBook Pro 2016 can't handle Avenue

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
Soarer
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 21:41

MacBook Pro 2016 can't handle Avenue

Post by Soarer »

I was using the Avenue demo for some time and bought it last Black Friday.
I don't understand that my MacBook Pro 2016 can't even properly handle one layer with genrator clips without severe lagging and slowing down the Mac.

I did previously have some of the same problems when running Ableton Live 10 and I reinstalled the OS and went to the store where I bought the MacBook and they ran tests where everything was performing as it should... :cry:

Any idea about what is wrong?

Radeon Pro 460 4 GB
Intel HD Graphics 530 1536 MB
macOS pict.png

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4552
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: MacBook Pro 2016 can't handle Avenue

Post by Zoltán »

Resolume should play multiple HD layers nicely on this machine.

As you also had issues in other programs, could be something with the OSX version that's fixed in a newer one, maybe upgrading would be worth a try.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

dreamaticos
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 22:06

Re: MacBook Pro 2016 can't handle Avenue

Post by dreamaticos »

Its the generative visuals. I have the same MBP. If you throw clean HD clips at it, its ok. Anything else kills it.

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 756
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: MacBook Pro 2016 can't handle Avenue

Post by He2neg »

is it the generativ pack from cvh visualls? I remeber him saying that older macbooks dont doo so well with the generativ stuff.

maybe drop him a line and ask?
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

dreamaticos
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 22:06

Re: MacBook Pro 2016 can't handle Avenue

Post by dreamaticos »

Not CVH's, haven't tried his yet. Doc Optics Resgen set would be an example as one that kills it.

Soarer
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 21:41

Re: MacBook Pro 2016 can't handle Avenue

Post by Soarer »

Hi - thanks for your replies and sorry for my late response. Now I’m subscribed to this thread :D
Yes I’m using the default generative visuals. I did have quite a number of both clip, layer and composition effects going on. I’ll have a look at it today and see if it makes a difference if I use just effects.
Can I test my Mac? Are there some benchmark tests that it should be able to perform?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4552
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: MacBook Pro 2016 can't handle Avenue

Post by Zoltán »

Here are some benchmark files: viewtopic.php?f=11&t=11093 and instructions.
Create a new composition with 20 layers, and drop the clean mov files to column 1, and the noise clips to column 2.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1268
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: MacBook Pro 2016 can't handle Avenue

Post by Arvol »

I have a 2012 MBP that still runs Arean like a champ (4 layers). This one shouldn't be any different.

How many layers and FX are you running? What is your resolution and how many connected devices are you outputting to?

Post Reply