Have 5.14 perfect 6.01 not

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
k9soldier
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 15:41

Have 5.14 perfect 6.01 not

Post by k9soldier »

I have 5.14 running on my machine, actually I have multiple machines that I upgraded to 6.01, when I open 6 it runs smooth and quickly and before you know it my mouse jots and the system runs slow...

so I close out 6 and open 5 and everything runs normal... so I went back to 5 for the show but I'd like to run 6... so I bareboned installs on both system and soon as I open 6 after a few minuted mouse starts to jot and systems slows...

also keep in mind im running NO content at this point

any place I should be looking?

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1668
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Have 5.14 perfect 6.01 not

Post by Arvol »

Does resolume ever crash?

Sounds like you have a memory issue, but it's strange that it doesn't happen on 5

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 962
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Have 5.14 perfect 6.01 not

Post by drazkers »

Can you give us some specs on all of these machines? Things like operating systems, graphic cards, etc?

PERCYJOSEPH
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 04:42
Location: India

Re: Have 5.14 perfect 6.01 not

Post by PERCYJOSEPH »

5.14 is not perfect. I still couldn't use it because it doesn't have screen mapping for the input mapping on advance mode. I find 5.0.1 as rock solid version and was using it till the release of 6.

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 962
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Have 5.14 perfect 6.01 not

Post by drazkers »

PERCYJOSEPH wrote:5.14 is not perfect. I still couldn't use it because it doesn't have screen mapping for the input mapping on advance mode. I find 5.0.1 as rock solid version and was using it till the release of 6.
I believe you just need to step to 5.1.3 for that. I don't think doing away with the year of bug fixes to 5.0.1 should really be suggested.

PERCYJOSEPH
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 04:42
Location: India

Re: Have 5.14 perfect 6.01 not

Post by PERCYJOSEPH »

You are right but once or twice 5.1.3 crashed and I really don't want to take a risk when on Live.

Post Reply