Resolume Arena 7.2.1

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
sharapov_f
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 03:06

Re: Resolume Arena 7.2.1

Post by sharapov_f »

Zoltán wrote:
Mon Aug 10, 2020 08:25
Which mac are you using?
I have this problem on Macbook PRO 2019 and 3-4 deferent Hackintosh/ Last core i7 8700/ 32 Gb DDR4 RAM/ Samsung 970 PRO SSD/ Radeon RTX580 8Gb

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4621
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume Arena 7.2.1

Post by Zoltán »

Are you playing the media from the internal SSD?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

sharapov_f
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 03:06

Re: Resolume Arena 7.2.1

Post by sharapov_f »

Zoltán wrote:
Tue Aug 11, 2020 08:37
Are you playing the media from the internal SSD?
That didn't depend from media...
I tried to play picture or movie or NDI stream...
Same result

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4621
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume Arena 7.2.1

Post by Zoltán »

Do you see a green bar on the clips when launching them?
Képernyőfotó 2020-08-12 - 10.24.53.png
Képernyőfotó 2020-08-12 - 10.24.53.png (70.73 KiB) Viewed 1866 times
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

vj_anthos
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 08:08

Re: Resolume Arena 7.2.1

Post by vj_anthos »

No. Never seen that.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4621
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume Arena 7.2.1

Post by Zoltán »

Ok, could you make a screen recording of the Resolume UI, so we can see how the freeze exactly looks like?
Thanks!
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

vj_anthos
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 08:08

Re: Resolume Arena 7.2.1

Post by vj_anthos »

Here you go Zoltan and thank you for your focus on this.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1G6DdMH ... sp=sharing

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4621
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume Arena 7.2.1

Post by Zoltán »

Hmm, looks like this happens on specific columns,
FPS drops a lot when launching these. Could be a heavy disk read making the render wait, or heavy effects.

Can you check what's going on on the clips effect vise, and disk utilization at the time of the column launch?

Are you sure there are no png, jpeg or tiff images in these columns, also not used as mask effects?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

vj_anthos
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 08:08

Re: Resolume Arena 7.2.1

Post by vj_anthos »

Hey Bro,

Back on the testing..so running STV's new Ornamental pack, all effects off and interruption is minor, yet still there. Watching Activity Monitor..
Disk > Arena stays solid at 5.78GB
% CPU ranges from 100 > 150 when I fire column after column waiting a few seconds for each depending on how many effects running.

No png's or anything used as masks. It's really about triggering columns with more than 1 layer active with content, 2 layers mostly okay beyond that I get the lag.

Also I AM seeing that clips green loading bar thing btw when I flip between decks, not loading individual clips or firing columns.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4621
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume Arena 7.2.1

Post by Zoltán »

Have you tried disabling DMA textures?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply