Resolume Open Gl Driver Issues

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
Vjcheshire
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 09:42
Location: Los Angeles

Resolume Open Gl Driver Issues

Post by Vjcheshire »

Hello,

I have a permanent install at a Casino that is running Resolume for content play back. The system sees to be having some issues. The most current issue is an Open GL driver issue that requires Resolume to restart.

The system is windows 10, 64 GB of ram I believe, running the latest version of Resolume, and has 2 Nvidia Quadro 5000 cards with a sync card to drive 6 outputs.

Attached are the two photos the client sent of the errors. This happened 1 time before in July.
The system is running 24/7 with a playlist that's usually only playing 1 video at a time. Sometimes there is a jackpot trigger that is initiated, but that takes over and clears within 14 seconds.

There is a second issue where the mapping on 1 output seems to move randomly. As in the top is pushed down and the rest of the content coming from Resolume on that 1 output is off. This happens intermittently so it's been very hard to trace where it is coming from.
Attachments
July 21, 2020.jpg
August 27, 2020.JPG
Image

Online
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4707
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume Open Gl Driver Issues

Post by Zoltán »

These are only 2.5 GB cards right?
Are the latest nvidia drivers installed?

on TDR https://nvidia.custhelp.com/app/answers ... 9D-meaning

Could you please send us the Resolume log file via the feedback tab in preferences?
Thanks!
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Vjcheshire
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 09:42
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Resolume Open Gl Driver Issues

Post by Vjcheshire »

They are the RTX P5000, I believe they are 16gb cards, but I'm not at the media server so I'll have to double check.

We recently installed the latest Nvidia drivers, I'd say last week over team viewer.

I informed the client about the TDR and sent them a TDR registry troubleshooting page from Microsoft that adds a registry update.
I have informed them that they need to send the Feedback through Resolume with the log file or let me on a team viewer and I can submit myself.

Hopefully I can get the log file and can get to the bottom of this. Thanks
Image

Online
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4707
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume Open Gl Driver Issues

Post by Zoltán »

Got the logs, thanks!
Did the issue start when the new nvidia driver was installed?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Vjcheshire
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 09:42
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Resolume Open Gl Driver Issues

Post by Vjcheshire »

The 2 issues still left on this system seem to have started from the beginning (before any driver updates). I can't say for certain we saw the TDR error before, but we definitely had the Nvidia out of GPU memory issue before as well as the 1 output (1 out of 6 resolume outputs) that mysteriously keeps changing the mapping.

The images sent from the team at the casino show there's black areas at the top and far bottom right of the image/mapping. This is only coming from the resolume outputs. We have this going through a X7e from Rgb link and Crestron feeds coming into the same led element and none of the overlays seem to have an issue. I asked the people (Darcy and her team) at the casino, when the problem happens again, turn off the advanced output from resolume and see if the image fills up all the pixels (not mapped out, but the image does hit the whole screen). They did and the desktop fills all the pixels but when resolumes advanced output is put back on, the image/mapping is off. We have remapped it several times to make sure we have the mapping correct. It stays for a good week sometimes and then glitches to the mapping being off. It seems like the output on just this 1 part, every so often, pushes the image down. The way it is mapped is 4 slices to complete the circle (which is over their bar at the casino).

I have contacted Nvidia and they said to update windows fully, any drivers, and the bios. We are planning to do this to fix the Nvidia GPU error *hopefully*, but I'm still not sure how or why the mapping on just 1 output is changing, seemingly from Resolume advanced output. The rest of the outputs and content are fine. Just this 1 section jumps down.. sometimes its 2 or 3 pixels, sometimes is more like 50-100 pixels. Not sure if the GFX out of memory has anything to do with this or its a completely separate issue.
Image

Online
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4707
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume Open Gl Driver Issues

Post by Zoltán »

Windows will fit the wallpaper to the outputs, so that will look nice every time.

Is the display processor showing the same resolution to the OS as before the glitching starts?
Windows display scaling still set to 100%?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Online
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4707
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume Open Gl Driver Issues

Post by Zoltán »

Here are some frames from the video we got from Darcy.
Képernyőfotó 2020-09-07 - 18.14.25.png
Képernyőfotó 2020-09-07 - 18.14.11.png

To me these glitches look like the LED processor is losing signal.
In the top one you can see diagonal lines, that usually happens when the picture goes out of sync on the receiver.
More experienced LED operators could spot this as something else.​, but I'd recommend checking cables, for quality and length.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply