Switching a composition from PC to Mac

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
AaronJ
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 22:26

Switching a composition from PC to Mac

Post by AaronJ »

Hi I'm trying to switch from pc to mac and keep all of my compostions settings. Is that possible? I seem to lose clip sizing info.

Thanks,

Aaron

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5036
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Switching a composition from PC to Mac

Post by Zoltán »

AaronJ wrote: Sat Sep 08, 2018 20:03 I seem to lose clip sizing info.
Clip sizing in the transform effect, or did you set the Video track sizes in the clips manually?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

AaronJ
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 22:26

Re: Switching a composition from PC to Mac

Post by AaronJ »

We sized the clips manually in the clip panel.
Thanks.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5036
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Switching a composition from PC to Mac

Post by Zoltán »

AaronJ wrote: Sat Sep 15, 2018 14:18 We sized the clips manually in the clip panel.
Yes, but are you using the Width/Height or the Scale in the Transform?
Both are retained for me when going from mac to windows.

Which Resolume version are you using?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply