Page 1 of 1

open&save dialog box

Posted: Mon Apr 26, 2021 19:26
by RPWILLIAM
Hi all,

Is there anyway to disable the dialog box that appears when you attempt to open another file? Older versions used to just immediately open however the dialog box that asks me to 'open&save' etc is causing me some issues.

If not disable, is there any solution to bypassing this input requirement?

Many thanks

Re: open&save dialog box

Posted: Tue Apr 27, 2021 08:43
by Zoltán
You can use C:\Program Files\Resolume Arena\Arena.exe --suppressCompositionChangeConfirmation \path\to\composition.avc form a command line on windows.

Re: open&save dialog box

Posted: Tue Apr 27, 2021 09:58
by RPWILLIAM
Thanks I just tried this but the dialog box still appears asking me to open/cancel/open&save.

For reference I'm using:

Arena 7.3.2
Windows 10 LTSC

Is there any documentation on command line suppression as this approach would be an appropriate workaround if we can get it to work.

Many thanks

Re: open&save dialog box

Posted: Tue Apr 27, 2021 11:21
by Zoltán
What's your command line exactly?

Re: open&save dialog box

Posted: Tue Apr 27, 2021 12:47
by RPWILLIAM

Code: Select all

start C:\Users\rpwilliam>start "C:\Program Files\Resolume Arena\Arena.exe"--suppressCompositionChangeConfirmation "C:\Users\rpwilliam\Documents\Resolume Arena\Compositions\test-comp-1.avc"

Re: open&save dialog box

Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2021 12:03
by Zoltán
RPWILLIAM wrote: Tue Apr 27, 2021 12:47

Code: Select all

start C:\Users\rpwilliam>start "C:\Program Files\Resolume Arena\Arena.exe"--suppressCompositionChangeConfirmation "C:\Users\rpwilliam\Documents\Resolume Arena\Compositions\test-comp-1.avc"
try

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files\Resolume Arena\Arena.exe" --suppressCompositionChangeConfirmation "C:\Users\rpwilliam\Documents\Resolume Arena\Compositions\test-comp-1.avc"

Re: open&save dialog box

Posted: Fri Apr 30, 2021 07:40
by RPWILLIAM
Good morning,

When I try the supplied command, it complains it is not a recognised command.

When I add start to the front of it, it will execute but the dialog box still appears.

Re: open&save dialog box

Posted: Fri Apr 30, 2021 08:34
by Zoltán
Can you post some screenshots of how you try it, because it works for me fine.
I guess if you use start, then Start will think it's an option for it, and not Resolume.

Re: open&save dialog box

Posted: Fri Apr 30, 2021 08:41
by RPWILLIAM
I've just tried this again and it's working now, I must have typo'd somewhere.

Thank you very much for your assistance! This command works and bypasses the dialog box. :D