Controlling Arena over Ethernet?

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
djsky
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 21:42

Controlling Arena over Ethernet?

Post by djsky »

Is there a way I can control basic elements of arena over Ethernet?

I know about artnet control, but I want to be able to trigger clips from a hardware based control system… like crestron/Kramer/Philips Pronto.

Or is my only option some sort of Rs232/Ethernet to midi converter?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 7088
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Controlling Arena over Ethernet?

Post by Zoltán »

Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu

djsky
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 21:42

Re: Controlling Arena over Ethernet?

Post by djsky »

Ok, yeah, that looks like it could work….

I see I can set the Osc receiving port .. 7000 I guess I just send the relevant command over TCP to that port on the arena’s IP address? Is there a requirement for the end of message? Carriage return/line feed?

djsky
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 21:42

Re: Controlling Arena over Ethernet?

Post by djsky »

It’s ok, I’ve nailed it.

I have to send the commands as UDP to the receiving port (default 7000) and the commands have to be 32 bytes long, so have to add 00 hex bytes to make the complete string 32 bytes total….

Eg: /composition/columns/1/connect is only 30 characters (or bytes) in length, so I add two hex characters (00) to make it 32 bytes/characters long.

Cheers guys.

djsky
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 21:42

Re: Controlling Arena over Ethernet?

Post by djsky »

Ok, I’m stuck again….

I see that for example “autopilot” says it has “osc type tag of int 0 through 3”….

Autopilot command is:

/composition/layers/1/autopilot

This takes up 31 bytes already…. But how do I send the integer 0-3 after it?

djsky
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 21:42

Re: Controlling Arena over Ethernet?

Post by djsky »

I can’t find anywhere that shows an example of how to send these “integers” over udp.

Ive tried:

/composition/layers/1/autopilot i 0
/composition/layers/1/autopilot, i, 0

And all sorts in between.

Resolume osc monitor shows the above being recieved, but nothing shows in the “value” column…. Nor does it take action on the autopilot control.

I can’t find anywhere online that I can understand, or any basic examples of what to send.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 7088
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Controlling Arena over Ethernet?

Post by Zoltán »

The OSC messages are a special type of UDP (or TCP ) packets.
You can read more about the format here: http://opensoundcontrol.org
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu

djsky
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 21:42

Re: Controlling Arena over Ethernet?

Post by djsky »

Yep, I’ve read all that, but am still confused. I just need someone to show me an example of the code to send with the integer and type at the end of it, and I’ll be sorted.

Post Reply