Resume Playback at Startup?

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
User avatar
massta
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 08:29
Location: Boston, MA

Resume Playback at Startup?

Post by massta »

Thought there was a setting to start Column 1 at Startup. That would be nice. If not, I'll move this to the request thread.

Thanks!

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1772
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Resume Playback at Startup?

Post by Arvol »

You can do this on a per layer level. How many Layers do you have? Some of my installs have 12-18 layers, so it takes a min to go through and trigger first clip on comp load, but it works like a charm.

User avatar
massta
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 08:29
Location: Boston, MA

Re: Resume Playback at Startup?

Post by massta »

How are you doing the auto triggering? I am not using any show control for this install. I've been using AutoHotKey so far which does work. Would be great to have task scheduled OSC or MIDI commands. How about a Resolume StartUp Batch file that self triggers commands?

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1772
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Resume Playback at Startup?

Post by Arvol »

Right click on your layer and then chose load first clip
https://resolume.com/support/en/layers# ... ip-on-load

For timer based triggering I use this:
https://gumroad.com/l/trigger_demo_pixel_party

Post Reply