Loop on Frame X

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
Intange
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2019 17:25

Loop on Frame X

Post by Intange »

I create content that builds in and then on frame x it is a perfect loop to the end. This is a feature that exists in D3 and it would be great to have in Resolume.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4616
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Loop on Frame X

Post by Zoltán »

+1
For now, duplicate your clip, in the same layer, so they follow each other, set first clip to auto pilot to second clip, and cut second clip with the in/out markers, so it only has the loop, and set it to loop.
Make sure layer transition is set to 0, launch clip1.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Intange
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2019 17:25

Re: Loop on Frame X

Post by Intange »

Can you be frame accurate on the time markers? Sorry im not sitting in front of Resolume right now.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4616
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Loop on Frame X

Post by Zoltán »

Intange wrote:
Fri Jan 24, 2020 17:01
Can you be frame accurate on the time markers? Sorry im not sitting in front of Resolume right now.
Yes, you can.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply