Problem with after effects after unistalling

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
xdanielc
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2021 14:10

Problem with after effects after unistalling

Post by xdanielc »

Hi, I had to use this program a while back but I'm not using it anymore, so I unistalled it and After Effects complains about missing a couple of plugins, namely some exporter and DXV3 or something like that.

Is there a solution to this? When I load AE I want to go somewhere else and not stay there clicking two annoying messages. Is there a file I can modify in the AE folder manually so I don't get this messages?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Problem with after effects after unistalling

Post by Zoltán »

Hi, I had to use this program a while back but I'm not using it anymore, so I unistalled it
Which program?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

xdanielc
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2021 14:10

Re: Problem with after effects after unistalling

Post by xdanielc »

Zoltán wrote: Thu Jul 29, 2021 12:14
Hi, I had to use this program a while back but I'm not using it anymore, so I unistalled it
Which program?
Reslume Arena

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Problem with after effects after unistalling

Post by Zoltán »

Ok, then the DXV codec probably got removed, and AE might try to load DXV files.
In that case I guess it would complain.

You can get the codec back by installing Alley from our download page: http://resolume.com/download
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

xdanielc
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2021 14:10

Re: Problem with after effects after unistalling

Post by xdanielc »

But I want to unistall everything related to resolume and have after effects not complain about missing plugins, I don't want to have things I don't use installed :|

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Problem with after effects after unistalling

Post by Zoltán »

Could you upload a screenshot of the error message you get in AE?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

xdanielc
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2021 14:10

Re: Problem with after effects after unistalling

Post by xdanielc »

There you go
Attachments
Captura de pantalla 2021-08-06 190100.png
Captura de pantalla 2021-08-06 190100.png (4.92 KiB) Viewed 1606 times
Captura de pantalla 2021-08-06 190013.png
Captura de pantalla 2021-08-06 190013.png (6.09 KiB) Viewed 1606 times

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Problem with after effects after unistalling

Post by Zoltán »

Thanks,
So if you'd like to remove the DXV plugin completely, you can delete the folder c:\Program Files\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins\7.0\MediaCore\Resolume DXV
Make sure Adobe apps are closed before.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

xdanielc
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2021 14:10

Re: Problem with after effects after unistalling

Post by xdanielc »

Thanks, that worked perfectly!

Post Reply