open&save dialog box

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
RPWILLIAM
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2021 19:23

open&save dialog box

Post by RPWILLIAM »

Hi all,

Is there anyway to disable the dialog box that appears when you attempt to open another file? Older versions used to just immediately open however the dialog box that asks me to 'open&save' etc is causing me some issues.

If not disable, is there any solution to bypassing this input requirement?

Many thanks

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5092
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: open&save dialog box

Post by Zoltán »

You can use C:\Program Files\Resolume Arena\Arena.exe --suppressCompositionChangeConfirmation \path\to\composition.avc form a command line on windows.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

RPWILLIAM
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2021 19:23

Re: open&save dialog box

Post by RPWILLIAM »

Thanks I just tried this but the dialog box still appears asking me to open/cancel/open&save.

For reference I'm using:

Arena 7.3.2
Windows 10 LTSC

Is there any documentation on command line suppression as this approach would be an appropriate workaround if we can get it to work.

Many thanks

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5092
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: open&save dialog box

Post by Zoltán »

What's your command line exactly?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

RPWILLIAM
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2021 19:23

Re: open&save dialog box

Post by RPWILLIAM »

Code: Select all

start C:\Users\rpwilliam>start "C:\Program Files\Resolume Arena\Arena.exe"--suppressCompositionChangeConfirmation "C:\Users\rpwilliam\Documents\Resolume Arena\Compositions\test-comp-1.avc"

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5092
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: open&save dialog box

Post by Zoltán »

RPWILLIAM wrote: Tue Apr 27, 2021 12:47

Code: Select all

start C:\Users\rpwilliam>start "C:\Program Files\Resolume Arena\Arena.exe"--suppressCompositionChangeConfirmation "C:\Users\rpwilliam\Documents\Resolume Arena\Compositions\test-comp-1.avc"
try

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files\Resolume Arena\Arena.exe" --suppressCompositionChangeConfirmation "C:\Users\rpwilliam\Documents\Resolume Arena\Compositions\test-comp-1.avc"
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

RPWILLIAM
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2021 19:23

Re: open&save dialog box

Post by RPWILLIAM »

Good morning,

When I try the supplied command, it complains it is not a recognised command.

When I add start to the front of it, it will execute but the dialog box still appears.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5092
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: open&save dialog box

Post by Zoltán »

Can you post some screenshots of how you try it, because it works for me fine.
I guess if you use start, then Start will think it's an option for it, and not Resolume.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

RPWILLIAM
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2021 19:23

Re: open&save dialog box

Post by RPWILLIAM »

I've just tried this again and it's working now, I must have typo'd somewhere.

Thank you very much for your assistance! This command works and bypasses the dialog box. :D

Post Reply