midi controller for multiple programs at once?

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5028
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: midi controller for multiple programs at once?

Post by Zoltán »

so, with rtpMidi , you launch the app after install,
then click the + below the My Sessions, to add a session which will be your virtual midi port,
then you select your usb midi device on the bottom right in live routings both dropdown lists,
and then you enable the session with the checkbox.
now connect all your apps to the one virtual midi port.

does it work this way?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

ghosttrain
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 02:03

Re: midi controller for multiple programs at once?

Post by ghosttrain »

Thank you very much, I'll try it right away.

ghosttrain
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 02:03

Re: midi controller for multiple programs at once?

Post by ghosttrain »

Doesn't seem to work. Here's pics:
Image

Image

If I choose loopMidi as input in Resolume, it doesnt respond to midi input
If I choose MPK as inout it says it is used by another program. I don't think I need to be choosing this one, right?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5028
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: midi controller for multiple programs at once?

Post by Zoltán »

PC is the name of the virtual midi port you need to connect to.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

ghosttrain
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 02:03

Re: midi controller for multiple programs at once?

Post by ghosttrain »

Okay, I did that but Resolume still doesn't respond to input from the controller when I try to map midi keys.
EDIT: This is not a Resolume issue, MIDI OX also doesnt log any input.

j4s0n.c
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 06:51

Re: midi controller for multiple programs at once?

Post by j4s0n.c »

rtpMIDI is primarily for network based MIDI connections, though it will work locally. You have to add localhost:5004 to the directory, connect it to the session and enable the session. The resulting virtual MIDI port will be detected and usable by multiple applications.

loopMIDI will also work but you need another application like pd-extended (pureData) to do the routing. This is much more flexible and allows data manipulation between controller and application ( like fine LED feedback control, creating loopers, step sequencers, LFOs, applying maths to the CCs for scaling, inverting, smoothing, etc...). It is way more complicated than setting up rtpMIDI though so... YMMV

BTW... these tools are all free, and so is the knowledge if you put in the research work and are able to actually wrap your head around it. I suppose some people are just not wired that way though. Good luck.

PixShake
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 11:18

Re: midi controller for multiple programs at once?

Post by PixShake »

j4s0n.c wrote:rtpMIDI is primarily for network based MIDI connections, though it will work locally. You have to add localhost:5004 to the directory, connect it to the session and enable the session. The resulting virtual MIDI port will be detected and usable by multiple applications.

Thanx a LOT ! :P

It really helps.

dmx
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2015 19:04

Re: midi controller for multiple programs at once?

Post by dmx »

I use Enttec fader wings with my setup and map via artnet. That way all you need it a network switch and connect to the LAN on both machines.


http://www.enttec.com/index.php?main_me ... s&pn=70032

pixiebossman
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 12:25

Re: midi controller for multiple programs at once?

Post by pixiebossman »

I also use enttec playback wing. I love the cherry mx keys and build quality. the price is great too. although it is just midi values so I suppose they couldn't charge too much!
very happy with mine though.

Dragonsoulj
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 05:07

Re: midi controller for multiple programs at once?

Post by Dragonsoulj »

LoopMIDI to make the virtual ports (I find it easiest to name them after the programs, so Resolume MIDI Port and Ableton MIDI Port), and MIDI-OX to route the USB MIDI device to both outputs you created with LoopMIDI.

Post Reply