how to cycle through video clips on beat}???

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
User avatar
vj8k3
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 05:31
Location: Hawi Hawaii

Re: how to cycle through video clips on beat}???

Post by vj8k3 »

do most of the time people are just hoping the clips line up to the music? and if not then you just move the speed of the loop faster or slower to get it to fit?
๐Ÿ‘ฎโ™Ÿ ลŸ๐•„๐•†โ“šแ—ด โ„‚ัโ“โ„ƒ๏ฝ‹ ๅ„๏ผกฮนฤน ๐“ˆฮ”โ“‰๐’ถล‡ ๐Ÿ˜ŽโœŒ


Asus pro duo
Intell cor I7
16 gig ram
Gforce rtx 2060
mouse

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 868
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: how to cycle through video clips on beat}???

Post by He2neg »

nah.... use BPM als Playmode for the clips and then use a button to manually tap the temp / bpms into arena anytime you want to do this and have some "free" time...
also have a +/- button mapped help you if you see this is just a bit off the tempo
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Lemur / BirdDog Studio NDI
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT|a|posteo.de~
~Berlin~

User avatar
vj8k3
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 05:31
Location: Hawi Hawaii

Re: how to cycle through video clips on beat}???

Post by vj8k3 »

He2neg wrote: โ†‘Sat Feb 27, 2021 11:30 nah.... use BPM als Playmode for the clips and then use a button to manually tap the temp / bpms into arena anytime you want to do this and have some "free" time...
also have a +/- button mapped help you if you see this is just a bit off the tempo
so when you tap it just sets the speed of the clip? but then that doesn't necessarily make the clip match the music- because whats happening on the screen might not fit the music right? I really dont have much experience with djing more video so some things im not getting yet. but im learning a lot. will upload some progress soon


heres me trying what you said but the clip dosent fit the music in any real way that I can see- but i forgot to include the music.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=54IoG8y ... e=youtu.be

or is it that im organizing my clips wrong- and I should be including hard stops to match it to a beat- like a break or cut every time the beat hits.....or can I just put stuff that dosent match but then use an effect that hits on beat...?
๐Ÿ‘ฎโ™Ÿ ลŸ๐•„๐•†โ“šแ—ด โ„‚ัโ“โ„ƒ๏ฝ‹ ๅ„๏ผกฮนฤน ๐“ˆฮ”โ“‰๐’ถล‡ ๐Ÿ˜ŽโœŒ


Asus pro duo
Intell cor I7
16 gig ram
Gforce rtx 2060
mouse

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 868
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: how to cycle through video clips on beat}???

Post by He2neg »

To your Video:

Its a quite Long video, this cant be matched onto a simple 4/4 beat....

Try to use some shorte loops.... but yes your transport mode is set correct and the tap button is also the right place you click...
with a 1min video / 128 beats and the bpm set to 128 the video speed is the same then on timeline mode.... when you want to speed it up you can dubble the bpm (comp) or half the bpm (clip)

start with shorter loops ( you find some in the resolum default folder) and play around....

I still will anwser your questions but in the future i may just put the link to the training in here over and over again till you start to watch them...

https://resolume.com/training

Section 4 is Rythm ;)
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Lemur / BirdDog Studio NDI
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT|a|posteo.de~
~Berlin~

User avatar
vj8k3
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 05:31
Location: Hawi Hawaii

Re: how to cycle through video clips on beat}???

Post by vj8k3 »

ok thank you very much.

I'v already watched all those videos but I re watched 2-5 again today. I realized that I spent a shit load of time gathering editing and converting footage that was way too long.

than again ppl seem to use long clips too

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1qCHnknudmI



but I'm going to work on getting things to sync up with home made loops and I'll upload it here with my results

thanks so much for your patience
๐Ÿ‘ฎโ™Ÿ ลŸ๐•„๐•†โ“šแ—ด โ„‚ัโ“โ„ƒ๏ฝ‹ ๅ„๏ผกฮนฤน ๐“ˆฮ”โ“‰๐’ถล‡ ๐Ÿ˜ŽโœŒ


Asus pro duo
Intell cor I7
16 gig ram
Gforce rtx 2060
mouse

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 868
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: how to cycle through video clips on beat}???

Post by He2neg »

No Problem, we all started at some point....
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Lemur / BirdDog Studio NDI
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT|a|posteo.de~
~Berlin~

User avatar
vj8k3
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 05:31
Location: Hawi Hawaii

Re: how to cycle through video clips on beat}???

Post by vj8k3 »

Realizing that my loops were too long and went through too many different scenes in the loop helped me. took a lot of unneeded word but once I started cutting part of clips I think will make a loop it made more sense.
๐Ÿ‘ฎโ™Ÿ ลŸ๐•„๐•†โ“šแ—ด โ„‚ัโ“โ„ƒ๏ฝ‹ ๅ„๏ผกฮนฤน ๐“ˆฮ”โ“‰๐’ถล‡ ๐Ÿ˜ŽโœŒ


Asus pro duo
Intell cor I7
16 gig ram
Gforce rtx 2060
mouse

User avatar
vj8k3
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 05:31
Location: Hawi Hawaii

Re: how to cycle through video clips on beat}???

Post by vj8k3 »

so when ppl make a VJ loop from a video they just try to make it a even number of seconds long so it will repeate nicely? so most loops are like 1-3 seconds long? or 30 seconds long? or it doesn't matter?
๐Ÿ‘ฎโ™Ÿ ลŸ๐•„๐•†โ“šแ—ด โ„‚ัโ“โ„ƒ๏ฝ‹ ๅ„๏ผกฮนฤน ๐“ˆฮ”โ“‰๐’ถล‡ ๐Ÿ˜ŽโœŒ


Asus pro duo
Intell cor I7
16 gig ram
Gforce rtx 2060
mouse

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 868
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: how to cycle through video clips on beat}???

Post by He2neg »

vj8k3 wrote: โ†‘Thu Mar 04, 2021 05:34 so when ppl make a VJ loop from a video they just try to make it a even number of seconds long so it will repeate nicely? so most loops are like 1-3 seconds long? or 30 seconds long? or it doesn't matter?
Most loops are not a video and more computer generated stuff ... the loops I know and use are mostly between a few seconds and maximum 15 sec...

longer stuff dont need to loop but can be "on beat" in different ways, either via repeating effects or audio reactiv effects...

take a look in the footage shop above to have some examples...
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Lemur / BirdDog Studio NDI
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT|a|posteo.de~
~Berlin~

User avatar
vj8k3
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 05:31
Location: Hawi Hawaii

Re: how to cycle through video clips on beat}???

Post by vj8k3 »

He2neg wrote: โ†‘Fri Mar 05, 2021 20:50
vj8k3 wrote: โ†‘Thu Mar 04, 2021 05:34 so when ppl make a VJ loop from a video they just try to make it a even number of seconds long so it will repeate nicely? so most loops are like 1-3 seconds long? or 30 seconds long? or it doesn't matter?
Most loops are not a video and more computer generated stuff ... the loops I know and use are mostly between a few seconds and maximum 15 sec...

longer stuff dont need to loop but can be "on beat" in different ways, either via repeating effects or audio reactiv effects...

take a look in the footage shop above to have some examples...
ok. Im looking for more uncommon loops so people dont recognize them because every vj uses them
Last edited by vj8k3 on Mon Mar 08, 2021 23:26, edited 1 time in total.
๐Ÿ‘ฎโ™Ÿ ลŸ๐•„๐•†โ“šแ—ด โ„‚ัโ“โ„ƒ๏ฝ‹ ๅ„๏ผกฮนฤน ๐“ˆฮ”โ“‰๐’ถล‡ ๐Ÿ˜ŽโœŒ


Asus pro duo
Intell cor I7
16 gig ram
Gforce rtx 2060
mouse

Post Reply