What version of Resolume for Wire patches?

Post your awesome Wire patches here, share tutorials
Post Reply
User avatar
mowgli
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 402
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 17:28
Location: UK

What version of Resolume for Wire patches?

Post by mowgli »

With the constant stream of new Resolume & Wire versions, I'd like to know if there's some way of knowing which is the minimum version of Resolume required for a particular compiled Wire patch without having to test the patch in every version of Resolume.

User avatar
Arvol
Might as well join the team
Posts: 2843
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: What version of Resolume for Wire patches?

Post by Arvol »

Wire patches are not backwards compatible but are forwards compatible, so when you are building them out, just notate what version it was written in and make that note public.

User avatar
mowgli
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 402
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 17:28
Location: UK

Re: What version of Resolume for Wire patches?

Post by mowgli »

Does that mean doing a simple edit (like changing the value of a variable) using version 7.20 to a patch created in version 7.17 will render the patch incompatible with version 7.17?

User avatar
Arvol
Might as well join the team
Posts: 2843
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: What version of Resolume for Wire patches?

Post by Arvol »

Whatever version you 'Save' or 'Compile' your output file in, is what version is needed to run that patch.

If you want a patch written in 7.13 to remain working in 7.13 you will need to save or compile in 7.13, even if you're just changing something as small as a float value or a Map Node's to/from values.

I stopped caring about this a year or so ago and just tell people to remain up to date on Resolume, problem solved ;)

User avatar
mowgli
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 402
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 17:28
Location: UK

Re: What version of Resolume for Wire patches?

Post by mowgli »

Thanks for the clarification although I can't say it's good news!

User avatar
Arvol
Might as well join the team
Posts: 2843
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: What version of Resolume for Wire patches?

Post by Arvol »

Unfortunately it's the nature of the beast.

If I created a project in After Effects 22 and then tried to give it to a friend to open on their After Effect version 17, I wouldn't expect that to work. Wire is no different. The 'Environment' get's updates (even minor one's we don't think about) so it's best for everyone to just stay up to date.

Post Reply