Bug, input mapping

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
marco@mplive.it
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 24, 2024 21:10

Bug, input mapping

Post by marco@mplive.it »

Greetings,
I'm trying arena 7.20.1 "demo" on a slightly older PC,
HP EliteBook 820 G2
Processor - i7-4600U CPU @ 2.10GHz
RAM - 16GB
SSD-M2
OS- Windows 10, 22H2.
on the PC there is only Windows and Arena, no other programs,

everything works except the output mapping.

in the input window, if I move slice to any position on the screen, the output remains docked at the top left.

on another PC, which I have been using for 2 years and I have installed everything on it, it works perfectly.

What could be the problem?

Do you have any HW or SW needs that I don't have?

A thousand thanks
Attachments
in.PNG
in.PNG (65.19 KiB) Viewed 680 times
out.PNG
out.PNG (24.21 KiB) Viewed 680 times

Christoph
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 09:58

Re: Bug, input mapping

Post by Christoph »

Sounds like this machine does not meet the minimum system requirements, I guess it has only an integrated Intel graphics card and no dedicated Nvidia or AMD gfx?

https://resolume.com/support/en/tech-specs

marco@mplive.it
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 24, 2024 21:10

Re: Bug, input mapping

Post by marco@mplive.it »

Greetings,
yes in fact it does not have a dedicated GPU,
I'll look for another PC to try and then decide,

At work I have some old unused PCs that I can use to do some testing, what do you think?

Fujitsu Celsius W530 Tower Intel Core i7-4790 Nvidia Quadro K2000D 2GB - 16GB - 1TB HDD

or

Dell Precision T3500 Tower Intel Xeon Xeon W3530 Nvidia Quadro 2000 1GB

or

HP Z420 Tower Intel Xeon E5-1620 Nvidia Quadro K2000 2GB

Furthermore, I also have an NVIDIA TESLA M40, which I could try.

Post Reply