Resolution questions.

Post your awesome Wire patches here, share tutorials
Post Reply
User avatar
mowgli
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 402
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 17:28
Location: UK

Resolution questions.

Post by mowgli »

When I create anything in Wire I have to specify the resolution in the patch settings.
Does that mean that you can't create resolution-independent Wire patches?
Can the Resolution be taken from the Resolume composition where the patch is being used?

tijnisfijn
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2019 00:01

Re: Resolution questions.

Post by tijnisfijn »

In resolume, it will automatically take to the resolution of the composition or the layer. The resolution that you can set in the patch window is just the Wire resolution. For instance, if you would like to record a movie straight from wire with the export function.

the patch info node with give you the info about resolution etc. from resolume.

User avatar
mowgli
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 402
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 17:28
Location: UK

Re: Resolution questions.

Post by mowgli »

That makes sense!
Thanks

Post Reply