Audio spectrum, span not working?

Post your awesome Wire patches here, share tutorials
Post Reply
magneson
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed May 31, 2023 08:58

Audio spectrum, span not working?

Post by magneson »

Hello!

I don't seem to get any output if using span in conjunction with the audio spectrum. Is this a limitation or is it reproduceable for others as well?

Test patch follows. With it running in Resolume connected to an audio source, this bounces. Swap the Y input of the lines with the span and it stops. I can't read an index to output to text either, so debugging is a bit difficult:

Code: Select all

--begin-wire-patch--
2109.3oc6cs0aiaqD9uxB8rjAuIRo7Vt3.TfhVfSKv4gEAEzVzwrqrjORTI61E4+9gTxwVN1QYay9PQ6WFX5O+4Y3kgiEFMRP4qQKqqpLKc15p1nK93WiV0TuwCHwQ0ctsctn6hib0dFZbPWm1VYZht6o38pxOQUVbTq8OLugVzynk2xsZmyzTsWsz3Hak2NxQJldR2IhiVXt2V81pYpJNRIwIJI8Ss05sGO2jOqFYudpcysiz6TW2yKApWu61g+4lBueLnM2Ssw3zQW70HcmacsmNJx6s0Ny80Mew+o15tlkFOWgYaY8W1Xpb+pt4diKXyhFc0x0C1To2X7n+qsIn8CllV+FaPoM5eOzu9I7FaU.Qy5c0ACIO8TnmaW1X2550OzUE11sk5u7SC83ur0GjzzswYZc9uzV3mB1U1vRHRonhb1RQhlRRSDRAOIeAIOYAYAuXAkKHK0daJsKMUslasklgQXGwtQvSrQaKGP0MV+Vot763pjEVk+uNco04cobVVpeCswzVW141Y9Zi8909QiRx7ahOZKbd6n4Lh2xV8Clu2yF25tMKp1un6Z1AdvGgNDE3Upx7Y2OUWX9ghnK71W4gsgdmzGu3bM1EctApUk0OFd28ksgYT+G88ltrK7wV68dOZnKsUsN+7evncJaq7Qa9sy85SILQXRtntqpncr6Iicv4v8NpO6eW4iw8t0TVt2jkk51dKrE8gGxbESllPtJklHxkyStjvtLQvj4xL40WklRG63X88P8xO4s8AefVc32B0k8NjU9+jZBompeU3FFn9eEdzRW6NrV7+JCBDHPf.Ax+xj6BIxr1V3yZ0mLvn7ehGRR5t8Yw8bdte3GphFkf1u8fs0tHj3p+KM9NidZ1W8m8Qxz4fY7o14Bofs+ToRJr9z4aGN+q2HarwlMn3dC5e6v3Lj+yS6NCqI6WuRO1n2t0Vc+TJRd6bAyS6yEzeB.uctfWpt4lDw04hDe9f2jvYz4bUpb9kxKGmKH8uPtfCmE3Tq4wNRjzHDHPf.ABjWMow8IIcRVXuR1bwiyHbbFl5oSsj8dJr2xxtBSxF8mGo9h55xCpuaT9lRL7aJIyylWHkHOShg7Y4BZVtHkSYCELjqny3RpJKMKKSpnYpzIRZTjcUh3xaySxxUoIy4DI+JBWci352aADO1i8hLACILt4nbJegBIziiU14n1sOMdW4PbvO5iWzMSFIv+yFIrW2PvvZc6jABqzkslm06nU2YCXdYIVOeDy2VokOwedVUp6uZDsIK8QWtoO2j3ntJ6apiOdbW86eGmkygJdOimJT4Jtjyx1GOmKlkkmJDRkRwE7oBmYRQdhPuXQxBd1pDggRHozLtfl9NCmm9rcOrkOrMbHT4k978trc92QGEKb3iohcEmF69NurCm6PJThhOiQXTQVvWOrEjk42Yx7GbHKSnjoR1D6A5BkNQrRPSxJjpDofuXkHeEynEu2Co7xyCs+XFrQme4GSHyRi8utKFP.ADP.ADP.ADP.ADP.ADP.ADP.ADP.ADP.ADP.ADP.ADP.ADP.ADP.ADv+dCu6ogGEQScGBGzMYvN.ADP.ADP.ADP.ADP.ADP.ADP.ADP.ADP.ADP.ADP.ADP.ADP.ADP.ADP.+aM7t9+GQZW9oJSa6T+ipYFgkR5+iqXorbBOFbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbfCbeW4t6omhiVaKJLUQW7wHaUqSWszzFcWbTkdS3IF3OZqLQgGlfcaVTosk+1C1V6hR+W4Z5LdySCOdA0NWicQmyz+vFbUY8iG+PG7wCOyAiZs2WoKi7ldX7NnrsxYt2zbPeJgIBSyE0cUE8Zt1XuesK5hLVbzi1B2ZuR4owQeN5BUlbVlR5Wfo4JYpj4o+RzEBJeFMOWPnYooBYlJ02gKK0COaDsE9wUoj4JlLMYtZ9sIhbgHI61qYI2jQxlOmH37quJLoLMs1Zu2h12C0K+j21GrElZ+WtrtrtIrf8+I0DROU+ZzMLPUa6bjodbLFCABDHPf.4eYxc84D4yQfhbDf.ABDHPfLNGgiJYytZqbtJ2baHwA1j0tQdZsazUNqtzqW08IE1FyRWe4Nd85yPB0lw5JLaCEhYZ81nclFe2664MlpPgTltzOdSZLEcKMizZQcc4AUVoKaM8p0VW1ElqI5E8PyKyghMJIJZNiDSIY8obMx1M0El2ZQLR8FSo1YeX5gJlFFj105slu008elRdQ4D0LFmxYblfQyTCk7hmkMimlwTRtTQmthWWxjIB0Mxj7rzKStRbS5MWyohqtUMthW7+BU7ZWzjNDN854zJB8rOnsQORmABVwA09Zz1l5e+4HRui84eTb.kLhz+KgGrlGeEMGq3SiBMe4rTb7VY73syQ55mYK8QpM5QwlerpqrLFMnAMnAMnAMnAMnAMnAMnAMnAMnAM+Sr4Ekp+7UVO93ZjdlBEe9xleZYqOekoOeowGUx98kX+vUN3WBSgO7eLUE8Uk90u9ApSu9Aea2Smuc0s4rgpamJIyxTzLljpdYws4bkfv3B9TU29p4yuLQbCOKIa97zDx7qtTb8U2Ptb97uK2OmiVmNymccMlw0rNDG712js+5fge3m6bS3u2csG5ZF7t9O1YCi9gRmGbXT4LAQwyEBRNUkKe1mkHyDyRyHRlRHnBR+8F6eTWuI5BxrTtjyIx77bFQlJBk5u0TtuT6QgpfKiBa3ga323Hp+U3hbv8uHQ9.8+eyCa94
--end-wire-patch--

Christoph
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 09:58

Re: Audio spectrum, span not working?

Post by Christoph »

Try setting the span from event-flow to signal-flow, this should fix it!

magneson
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed May 31, 2023 08:58

Re: Audio spectrum, span not working?

Post by magneson »

Thanks! That sorted it out :)

On the topic of spans; is there a way to average several spans without defining the spans separately? It seems the Begin port of the Span node can't have collection inputs.
NoSpanForU.png
EDIT:
There is a way to do it using Write to make a new collection from read values input to the Begin port, but it feels a bit wonky.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 7156
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Audio spectrum, span not working?

Post by Zoltán »

If you can create the separate spans, Join them together, and average the Joined output.
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu

magneson
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed May 31, 2023 08:58

Re: Audio spectrum, span not working?

Post by magneson »

Thank you, it can be done using read/write which I think is a bit more flexible than hard-coded as you can change the span size/amount on the fly:
writeSpan.png
It just seems a bit less straight forward than being able to do collection inputs to the Size and Begin ports. Does it also matter efficiency wise, or is it same-same?

magneson
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed May 31, 2023 08:58

Re: Audio spectrum, span not working?

Post by magneson »

Previously posted solution just seemingly worked, after checking with a wave generator it just displays the channels in the span, and not the average of the span.

Post Reply