Wire went nuts

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
mowgli
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 402
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 17:28
Location: UK

Wire went nuts

Post by mowgli »

I was working on a Wire patch that up to that point was working absolutely fine.
Nothing was changed, I was tweaking parameters and Wire became very unresponsive, the interface was lagging heavily.
A look at the stats revealed that a 2D render, which was only displaying a rectangle had a load ranging between 17% and 700%!
While this was happening the FPS displayed ranged between 71 and 700...
I had the monitor disabled so I couldn't see what was being rendered at the time.
Looking at the task manager revealed a 99.7% GPU usage and ending the task took many attempts.

After a reboot of my machine, it all appears normal again...I hope!

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 7150
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Wire went nuts

Post by Zoltán »

Sounds like it might have been a lot more that one rectangle there. If you were tweaking instancing parameters that can quickly casue high loads.
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu

User avatar
mowgli
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 402
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 17:28
Location: UK

Re: Wire went nuts

Post by mowgli »

There was only one rectangle and a reboot with the exact same patch fixed the problem.
The weirdest thing was the FPS showing 700!!! what's that about?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 7150
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Wire went nuts

Post by Zoltán »

FPS is a calculated value. Was it stuck on 700?
Math only nodes can be pretty fast, so they might be able to do 700 calculations per second.
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu

Post Reply